1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We speak Polish in Poland."

"We speak Polish in Poland."

Translation:Labhraímid Polainnis sa Pholainn.

August 20, 2015

4 Comments


Hanna621258

When do I use an article with a language and when not? When should I write "Polainnis" and when "an Pholainnis"?


RichardMik2

If we are looking at the sentence from a connemara stand point (where sa causes eclipsis) should sa bPolainn be accepted? Or do they ignore the eclipsis rule when refering to countries, etc.?


Knocksedan

Gramadach na Gaeilge gives sa nGearmáin as an example, so sa bPolainn should have been accepted.


KittDunne

Sonething isn't right here. It's "an Phólainnis" in some questions and "Pólainnis" in others. Either both should be accepted or just one, consistently.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.