1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni tagmanĝis ĉiam akurate je…

"Ni tagmanĝis ĉiam akurate je la unua."

Translation:We always had lunch exactly at one o'clock.

August 20, 2015

28 Comments


donaldo_zouras

I was confused because it appears that they eat lunch at the 1st hour of the day which would be 1AM.

October 7, 2015

Rippler

"We are also owls."


DebraWetherell

Duolingo wants me to say "exactly at 1 o'clock", and doesn't like " at exactly 1 o'clock", which is better and more natural English. That's a tad annoying.


Davgwynne

Duo also doesn't like ... at one o'clock exactly, which is also correct.


Rick129940

I agree, as well.


Ariaflame

At exactly one o'clock worked for me just then.


RomajiAmulo

Shouldn't it be "dek-tria", since esperanto uses 24 hour time?


KuboF

In Esperanto you can use both systems - the 24 hours or AM/PM system.


RomajiAmulo

Then what is the words for AM and PM?


KuboF

ATM - antaŭtagmeze / PTM - posttagmeze.


DanielA212510

When do you use je, cxe and en? How am I supposed to know? It's so confusing...


claire_resurgent

All three may be used with time.

je - precise time, like you'd get from a clock.

en - time within, establishes a limit

ĉe - situation time, in response to something "at his arrival" - ĉe lia alveno


Jesse319162

What’s the difference between “ce" and “kiam” when referring to situation time?


xigoi

Je = universal preposition used when no other logically fits

Ĉe = at, near (location)

En = inside something


adlihtam

Je is for time, I think.


DanielA212510

thanks! what about cxe and en?


skimber5

Ĉe is at a location, Je is at a time, and En is "in".


trekky0623

Is it just me, or does it not sound like the narrator is saying "i" and not "je" which I would expect to sound something like english "yeh".


Davgwynne

I too heard it that way and had to think of the rest of the sentence to work out what it was. I'm sure that anyone who can think in Esperanto would have worked it out instantly. I'm still thinking in English too much.


romanduv

I heard that too. Not sure if that is their "accent" or if it is the correct way of saying the "je" in context.


JenMLee

It sounds like that to me, too. I'll report it, in hopes that a new recording will get done.


dovydas.st

Calm down Sheldon Cooper


Jesse319162

What is the difference between “akurate” and “precize”?


Rick129940

If it's like the cognates of those words in English, "accurate" means scientifically correct (an accurate watch tells the correct time, though you may only be able to tell what the hour is) while "precise" means with very little variance (a precise watch may tell the wrong time, but whatever time it tells is specified down to the millisecond.)


CoreyGraha7

I put 'ate lunch' and it was marked incorrect.


jbrock64

Can you say this way Ni ĉiam tagmanĝis akurate je la unua or does ĉiam have to be in certian place can some one answer this question


ajuzii

why not promptly at one o'clock

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.