Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni tagmanĝis ĉiam akurate je la unua."

Translation:We always had lunch exactly at one o'clock.

3 years ago

24 Comments


donaldo_zouras

I was confused because it appears that they eat lunch at the 1st hour of the day which would be 1AM.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

"We are also owls."

2 years ago

DebraWetherell

Duolingo wants me to say "exactly at 1 o'clock", and doesn't like " at exactly 1 o'clock", which is better and more natural English. That's a tad annoying.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Duo also doesn't like ... at one o'clock exactly, which is also correct.

1 year ago

erictlee

I agree

4 months ago

Rick129940

I agree, as well.

2 months ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

At exactly one o'clock worked for me just then.

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Shouldn't it be "dek-tria", since esperanto uses 24 hour time?

3 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

In Esperanto you can use both systems - the 24 hours or AM/PM system.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Then what is the words for AM and PM?

3 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

ATM - antaŭtagmeze / PTM - posttagmeze.

3 years ago

trekky0623

Is it just me, or does it not sound like the narrator is saying "i" and not "je" which I would expect to sound something like english "yeh".

1 year ago

Davgwynne

I too heard it that way and had to think of the rest of the sentence to work out what it was. I'm sure that anyone who can think in Esperanto would have worked it out instantly. I'm still thinking in English too much.

1 year ago

romanduv
romanduv

I heard that too. Not sure if that is their "accent" or if it is the correct way of saying the "je" in context.

1 year ago

DanielA212510

When do you use je, cxe and en? How am I supposed to know? It's so confusing...

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Je = universal preposition used when no other logically fits

Ĉe = at, near (location)

En = inside something

1 year ago

claire_resurgent

All three may be used with time.

je - precise time, like you'd get from a clock.

en - time within, establishes a limit

ĉe - situation time, in response to something "at his arrival" - ĉe lia alveno

2 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

Je is for time, I think.

2 years ago

DanielA212510

thanks! what about cxe and en?

2 years ago

skimber5
skimber5

Ĉe is at a location, Je is at a time, and En is "in".

2 years ago

dovydas.st

Calm down Sheldon Cooper

1 year ago

robertburz
robertburz

I guess it didn't like the verb I used "to luncheon". I know it's a bit old-fashioned; however, I just can't see myself saying, "I lunched".

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Why not just “I had lunch”?

2 years ago

cassincork

I translated it the same way and have reported it as "my translation should be accepted".

2 years ago