1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni tagmanĝis ĉiam akurate je…

"Ni tagmanĝis ĉiam akurate je la unua."

Translation:We always had lunch exactly at one o'clock.

August 20, 2015

37 Comments


DebraWetherell

Duolingo wants me to say "exactly at 1 o'clock", and doesn't like " at exactly 1 o'clock", which is better and more natural English. That's a tad annoying.


Davgwynne

Duo also doesn't like ... at one o'clock exactly, which is also correct.


Rick129940

I agree, as well.


Gazun5

I think Duo is requiring the English order rules of adverbs of time. The order is

  1. How long
  2. How often
  3. When.

That order can be changed in order to stress some detail. The phrase "one o'clock exactly" stresses punctuality, since it breaks the generic ordering rules.


Ariaflame

At exactly one o'clock worked for me just then.


1e7nx0WG

"We always had lunch at exactly one." worked for me. The "o'clock" at the end seems to be optional.


donaldo_zouras

I was confused because it appears that they eat lunch at the 1st hour of the day which would be 1AM.


Rippler

"We are also owls."


RomajiAmulo

Shouldn't it be "dek-tria", since esperanto uses 24 hour time?


KuboF

In Esperanto you can use both systems - the 24 hours or AM/PM system.


RomajiAmulo

Then what is the words for AM and PM?


KuboF

ATM - antaŭtagmeze / PTM - posttagmeze.


trekky0623

Is it just me, or does it not sound like the narrator is saying "i" and not "je" which I would expect to sound something like english "yeh".


Davgwynne

I too heard it that way and had to think of the rest of the sentence to work out what it was. I'm sure that anyone who can think in Esperanto would have worked it out instantly. I'm still thinking in English too much.


romanduv

I heard that too. Not sure if that is their "accent" or if it is the correct way of saying the "je" in context.


JenMLee

It sounds like that to me, too. I'll report it, in hopes that a new recording will get done.


caseyryan13

Didn't work, unfortunately


DanielA212510

When do you use je, cxe and en? How am I supposed to know? It's so confusing...


claire_resurgent

All three may be used with time.

je - precise time, like you'd get from a clock.

en - time within, establishes a limit

ĉe - situation time, in response to something "at his arrival" - ĉe lia alveno


Jesse319162

What’s the difference between “ce" and “kiam” when referring to situation time?


xigoi

Je = universal preposition used when no other logically fits

Ĉe = at, near (location)

En = inside something


adlihtam

Je is for time, I think.


DanielA212510

thanks! what about cxe and en?


skimber5

Ĉe is at a location, Je is at a time, and En is "in".


Jesse319162

What is the difference between “akurate” and “precize”?


Rick129940

If it's like the cognates of those words in English, "accurate" means scientifically correct (an accurate watch tells the correct time, though you may only be able to tell what the hour is) while "precise" means with very little variance (a precise watch may tell the wrong time, but whatever time it tells is specified down to the millisecond.)


jbrock64

Can you say this way Ni ĉiam tagmanĝis akurate je la unua or does ĉiam have to be in certian place can some one answer this question


doyle.locker

I put 'ate lunch' and it was accepted.


Jaerivus

Am I remembering wrong, or can akurate mean both "on time" and "currently"? Like, "Mi akurate studas esperanton"?

Edit: I got akurate confused with aktuale.


salivanto

If you find any examples that says "currently" - let me know. I can't think of any.


Jaerivus

Off the top of my head, I'm pretty sure it was "is your (nephew) currently (living) in Japan?"

The actual word I was thinking of was aktuale.


salivanto

The actual word I was thinking of was aktuale.

Ah... that explains why I couldn't reconcile what I wrote here with what I wrote in the other thread (about a different word!). I must be tired. I'm glad one of us figured it out. I'm headed into work shortly. I guess this means it's going to be a long night.

(Hmmm - I thought I'd replied once more with a link to the phrase. I hope the comment was deleted or failed to post, because if I posted it in the WRONG thread, I'm going to be REALLY confused when I find it in six months. Big Grin.)


Jaerivus

Made a few corrections.


RudolfFischer

Duolingo writes: "You have an extra space: We had lunch exactly at one o'clock." but the hints caused "o 'clock", not me.


carlosbueno84

Pri la raporton, kiun mi faris, mi klarigas: Mi respondis "We had lunch always exactly at one o'clock." per la kartoj; la platformo Duolingo markis kiel korekta respondo, tamen ankaux raportis ke "You have an extra space.", en la vorto "o'clock.".


salivanto

It's very unlikely that anybody with access to the reports will come through the forum and cross-reference this comment.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.