1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du har bare litt vann."

"Du har bare litt vann."

Translation:You only have a little water.

August 20, 2015

14 Comments


---Sonja---

Why can't I say: You have only little water!"


masih340037

That is "Du har bare LITE vann".


Burd1e

Im thinking it's not an everyday scenario, just an interesting example for the purpose of practice. The application that comes to mind is if you happen to be adventuring in the desert or the arctic and you suddenly realize, "Du har bare litt vann." uh oh..


capitami

I don't quite understand what this sentence means. It certainly makes no sense in English.


ixionpearl

it makes sense in english if you consider bare to be similar in meaning to 'very' or 'barely' - one could say in english 'you have very little water' or 'you have barely any water'


Deyan161

I put "you have hardly any water" which happens to be what I'd actually say, not the stilted translation given.


Tordene

How would one say "you are having just a little water?"


Luke_5.1991

Du drikker bare litt vann. Norwegians do not use "have" in the sense of eating and drinking the way English-speakers do.


NorskSpiller

Now this is something to put in the notes :D.


SallyByrne1

It could mean that you are talking to your dog, whose water bowl is nearly empty...


AlatheaAnd

You wouldn't talk about "a bit of water" - or anything else liquid. Some, or a little, but not a bit.


nieudany

I can't really understand what this sentence means (in english). Is it idiomatic? Catchphrase? Some popcultural reference? Or is it literally what would somebody say after noticing someone is almost out of water?


ycUvuSap

I would assume the latter.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.