"Du har bare litt vann."

Translation:You only have a little water.

August 20, 2015

12 Comments


---Sonja---

Why can't I say: You have only little water!"

January 20, 2016

capitami
Plus

I don't quite understand what this sentence means. It certainly makes no sense in English.

December 2, 2015

ixionpearl

it makes sense in english if you consider bare to be similar in meaning to 'very' or 'barely' - one could say in english 'you have very little water' or 'you have barely any water'

July 30, 2016

Burd1e

Im thinking it's not an everyday scenario, just an interesting example for the purpose of practice. The application that comes to mind is if you happen to be adventuring in the desert or the arctic and you suddenly realize, "Du har bare litt vann." uh oh..

April 15, 2016

Deyan161

I put "you have hardly any water" which happens to be what I'd actually say, not the stilted translation given.

November 16, 2016

Tordene

How would one say "you are having just a little water?"

August 20, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Du drikker bare litt vann. Norwegians do not use "have" in the sense of eating and drinking the way English-speakers do.

August 21, 2015

NorskSpiller

Now this is something to put in the notes :D.

April 26, 2018

SallyByrne1

It could mean that you are talking to your dog, whose water bowl is nearly empty...

June 30, 2017

AlatheaAnd

You wouldn't talk about "a bit of water" - or anything else liquid. Some, or a little, but not a bit.

April 16, 2017

nieudany

I can't really understand what this sentence means (in english). Is it idiomatic? Catchphrase? Some popcultural reference? Or is it literally what would somebody say after noticing someone is almost out of water?

May 10, 2017

katzenjammerfan

"you only have some water"" isn't accepted. I don't agree with it, its synonym

February 29, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.