1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni nomiĝas la verdaj steloj."

"Ni nomiĝas la verdaj steloj."

Translation:We call ourselves the green stars.

August 20, 2015

17 Comments


GarrettMonie

That sounds like a gang of intercity punks whose gimmick is that they speak Esperanto and encounter the coney island warriors on their trek home


ZachTorino

So I'm curious (just finished ig/iĝ) why is this "call ourselves"? Shouldn't that be more like" Ni nomigas nin"? Why is it iĝ? Doesn't that mean we become named or we are named? Am I just looking too deep? Lol


Amikemulo

Nomiĝi is intransitive. The root verb nomi means to name (someone) . Nomigi (without the circumflex) can be thought of as nomi (to name) + igi (to cause). So:

Mi nomiĝis Danielo means my name is Daniel

Mi nomis mian filon Danielo means I named my son Daniel.

I am not sure what Mi nomigis iun would mean...


BagpipeDan

Mi credis, ke ne ekzistas verdaj steloj. Mi legis tion ie...


esperanto64

Auxdio estas tre malbona gxenerale en tiu cxi kurso.


Markqz

What is the role of "la verdaj steloj", since the term isn't accusative and the verb is intransitive?


Lisa600611

Kial ne la verdajn stelojn


100william10

My Russian knowledge chipped in for a second and I almost translated it as "The Green Table"...


Shashank_Rana

Couldn't it be we call the green stars.


Joffysloffy

That is even kind of odd in English. In “We call the green stars” the object of the main verb (call) is “the green stars”; that is, “the green stars” are the ones who are being called (by us). Then you're actually using a different meaning of the verb to call: Ni vokas la verdajn stelojn.


Arkonide

Another translation is: We are called The Green Stars. I would have thought that if you use a name it should be with capital letters.


High_Raccoon

ĉu tio estas ia esperanta terora organizaĵo?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.