"Ni nomiĝas la verdaj steloj."

Translation:We call ourselves the green stars.

August 20, 2015

11 Comments


GarrettMonie

That sounds like a gang of intercity punks whose gimmick is that they speak Esperanto and encounter the coney island warriors on their trek home

October 3, 2016

ZachTorino

So I'm curious (just finished ig/iĝ) why is this "call ourselves"? Shouldn't that be more like" Ni nomigas nin"? Why is it iĝ? Doesn't that mean we become named or we are named? Am I just looking too deep? Lol

April 5, 2017

Amikigisto

Nomiĝi is intransitive. The root verb nomi means to name (someone) . Nomigi (without the circumflex) can be thought of as nomi (to name) + igi (to cause). So:

Mi nomiĝis Danielo means my name is Daniel

Mi nomis mian filon Danielo means I named my son Daniel.

I am not sure what Mi nomigis iun would mean...

June 1, 2017

Amikigisto

Evildea explains it well.

https://youtu.be/qt1cTa3VApk

June 1, 2017

BagpipeDan

Mi credis, ke ne ekzistas verdaj steloj. Mi legis tion ie...

May 15, 2017

fail_walking

Do we though?

August 4, 2017

Lisa600611

Kial ne la verdajn stelojn

February 17, 2018

100william10

My Russian knowledge chipped in for a second and I almost translated it as "The Green Table"...

April 25, 2018

Shashank_Rana

Couldn't it be we call the green stars.

September 29, 2018

Joffysloffy

That is even kind of odd in English. In “We call the green stars” the object of the main verb (call) is “the green stars”; that is, “the green stars” are the ones who are being called (by us). Then you're actually using a different meaning of the verb to call: Ni vokas la verdajn stelojn.

September 29, 2018

Arkonide

Another translation is: We are called The Green Stars. I would have thought that if you use a name it should be with capital letters.

December 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.