"Tu es une femme et je suis un homme."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a man.

January 2, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ColinJBeard

the pronunciations on this one were hard to make out. :/

November 21, 2013

bsmyth77

The conjoining "et" is so subtle and not super relevant to the lesson. I feel cheated that I lost a point for using a "," instead (it's a recurring problem). Possibly an alternative correct answer for these questions. Sorry to nitpick.

January 7, 2013

1malao33

If you put "You are a lady, I am a man." That would be incorrect in English grammar. It's called comma splice. You need a conjunction after the comma, a semicolon (;) instead of a comma, or a period instead of a comma.

January 19, 2013

LaSalle

The practice exercises have often had comma splices.

February 4, 2013

margaritaguese

malao - you just became my hero for having a reason to bust out the comma splice and taking advantage of it! haha :)

April 8, 2013

koshermal

If it says et, translate et.

October 13, 2013

Kadi_123

The mean of "et" is "and"

February 17, 2014

Adalab

I definitely do not hear the "and" (et) in there!

January 13, 2013

margaritaguese

they're preparing us for real world french where everything sounds like iansfnaspoifnes :)

April 8, 2013

Mariiiangela

Why is it that you pronunciate the "s" in "tu es une" and not in "je suis un"? It should be silent only before a consonant (eg: tu es l´enfant)

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The Duolingo voice does not always make correct liaisons. On principle, though, you should hear liaisons with:

  • je suis Z allé
  • tu es Z allé
  • il est T allé
  • elle est T allée
  • nous sommes Z allés
  • vous êtes Z allés
  • ils/elles sont T allés
February 19, 2013

canary5

so je suis Z un homme would be correct?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, that's right.

March 2, 2013

G-Droidigan

Why isn't 'est' correct?

June 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a matter of conjugation:

je suis allé(e)

tu es allé(e)

il est allé

elle est allée

on est allé

nous sommes allé(e)s

vous êtes allé(e) (s)

ils/elles sont allé(e)s

June 7, 2013

RainbowRiceCow

I thought es was "is" not "are. Isn't are "sont"?

July 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

je suis allé(e)

tu es allé(e)

il est allé

elle est allée

on est allé

nous sommes allé(e)s

vous êtes allé(e) (s)

ils/elles sont allé(e)s

July 8, 2013

bella0213

Can someone tell me if "es" and "et" pronounce the same?

January 27, 2014

Remy

Normally, the verb "es" (2nd pers. sing. = "are") is pronounced "è", and is slightly different from the conjunction "et" (= "and"), which sounds like "é".

Besides, there is a liaison between "es" and "une", so it is pronounced like "è-z-une". (FYI: there can never be a liaison after the conjunction "et").

January 27, 2014

codi.lyn.7.11

Does "je" need to be capitalized all the time like in English "I" is always capitalized?

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No need to capitalize "je".

The only instance where you capitalize a pronoun is when it relates to God, like in English.

September 3, 2013

codi.lyn.7.11

Oh perfect answer I needed. Merci! ^_^

September 3, 2013

Akshay_Chawdhry

So does "est" mean "is" or "and"?

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"et" is a conjunction and means "and" - pronounced EH

"est" is verb être, conjugated in 3rd person singular (il/elle/on) = he/she/it is - pronounced [ɛ]

"es" is verb être, conjugated in 2nd person singular (tu) = you are - pronounced [ɛ]

December 24, 2013

younas11

What is the difference between est and et?

March 13, 2013

canary5

'est' is the third person singular of the verb 'être' and 'et' is 'and'

March 13, 2013

cassie.hil

Can anyone tell me why you can't use j'suis he instead of je suis?

January 12, 2014

Remy

You have to use "je" before a consonant. Ex: "Je suis un homme" (I am a man)

You have to use "j'" before a vowel or an "h". Ex: "J'aime les pommes" (I like apples), "J'habite en France" (I live in France).

January 12, 2014

marcussenise

why is "t'es" incorrect? when we have two vocals we don't make the liaisons?

February 4, 2014

Remy

In French, elision refers to the suppression of a final vowel (usually "e") immediately before another word beginning with a vowel.

  • For example, "I love" is "J'aime" (and not "Je aime").

This rule also applies before most of words beginning with a silent "h":

  • For example, "the man" is "l'homme" (and not "le homme").

There are a few exceptions to this rule, for example "the bean" is "le haricot" (and not "l'haricot")

Usually, only the vowel "e" can be elided, and only in certain words, mainly 2-letter words (le, de, je, ce, ne, me, te, se) as well as que and other conjunctions derived from it (lorsque, quoique…). But for instance you cannot elide it in "une" and "tu": "une étoile" is correct, whereas "un'étoile" is not, "tu es grand" is correct, whereas "t'es grand" is not (though it's used quite often in spoken French).

The two main exceptions are the following: "la" (e.g., "l'eau", or "l'étoile"), and "si", which is elided only before "il" or "ils" ("s'il(s)", but "si elle", "si un",…).

February 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.