1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es une femme et je suis u…

"Tu es une femme et je suis un homme."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a man.

January 2, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ColinJBeard

the pronunciations on this one were hard to make out. :/


bsmyth77

The conjoining "et" is so subtle and not super relevant to the lesson. I feel cheated that I lost a point for using a "," instead (it's a recurring problem). Possibly an alternative correct answer for these questions. Sorry to nitpick.


1malao33

If you put "You are a lady, I am a man." That would be incorrect in English grammar. It's called comma splice. You need a conjunction after the comma, a semicolon (;) instead of a comma, or a period instead of a comma.


LaSalle

The practice exercises have often had comma splices.


margaritaguese

malao - you just became my hero for having a reason to bust out the comma splice and taking advantage of it! haha :)


koshermal

If it says et, translate et.


Kadi_123

The mean of "et" is "and"


Adalab

I definitely do not hear the "and" (et) in there!


margaritaguese

they're preparing us for real world french where everything sounds like iansfnaspoifnes :)


Mariiiangela

Why is it that you pronunciate the "s" in "tu es une" and not in "je suis un"? It should be silent only before a consonant (eg: tu es l´enfant)


Sitesurf

The Duolingo voice does not always make correct liaisons. On principle, though, you should hear liaisons with:

  • je suis Z allé
  • tu es Z allé
  • il est T allé
  • elle est T allée
  • nous sommes Z allés
  • vous êtes Z allés
  • ils/elles sont T allés

canary5

so je suis Z un homme would be correct?


Sitesurf

yes, that's right.


G-Droidigan

Why isn't 'est' correct?


Sitesurf

It is a matter of conjugation:

je suis allé(e)

tu es allé(e)

il est allé

elle est allée

on est allé

nous sommes allé(e)s

vous êtes allé(e) (s)

ils/elles sont allé(e)s


RainbowRiceCow

I thought es was "is" not "are. Isn't are "sont"?


Sitesurf

je suis allé(e)

tu es allé(e)

il est allé

elle est allée

on est allé

nous sommes allé(e)s

vous êtes allé(e) (s)

ils/elles sont allé(e)s


bella0213

Can someone tell me if "es" and "et" pronounce the same?


Remy

Normally, the verb "es" (2nd pers. sing. = "are") is pronounced "è", and is slightly different from the conjunction "et" (= "and"), which sounds like "é".

Besides, there is a liaison between "es" and "une", so it is pronounced like "è-z-une". (FYI: there can never be a liaison after the conjunction "et").


codi.lyn.7.11

Does "je" need to be capitalized all the time like in English "I" is always capitalized?


Sitesurf

No need to capitalize "je".

The only instance where you capitalize a pronoun is when it relates to God, like in English.


codi.lyn.7.11

Oh perfect answer I needed. Merci! ^_^


Akshay_Chawdhry

So does "est" mean "is" or "and"?


Sitesurf

"et" is a conjunction and means "and" - pronounced EH

"est" is verb être, conjugated in 3rd person singular (il/elle/on) = he/she/it is - pronounced [ɛ]

"es" is verb être, conjugated in 2nd person singular (tu) = you are - pronounced [ɛ]


younas11

What is the difference between est and et?


canary5

'est' is the third person singular of the verb 'être' and 'et' is 'and'


cassie.hil

Can anyone tell me why you can't use j'suis he instead of je suis?


Remy

You have to use "je" before a consonant. Ex: "Je suis un homme" (I am a man)

You have to use "j'" before a vowel or an "h". Ex: "J'aime les pommes" (I like apples), "J'habite en France" (I live in France).


marcussenise

why is "t'es" incorrect? when we have two vocals we don't make the liaisons?


Remy

In French, elision refers to the suppression of a final vowel (usually "e") immediately before another word beginning with a vowel.

  • For example, "I love" is "J'aime" (and not "Je aime").

This rule also applies before most of words beginning with a silent "h":

  • For example, "the man" is "l'homme" (and not "le homme").

There are a few exceptions to this rule, for example "the bean" is "le haricot" (and not "l'haricot")

Usually, only the vowel "e" can be elided, and only in certain words, mainly 2-letter words (le, de, je, ce, ne, me, te, se) as well as que and other conjunctions derived from it (lorsque, quoique…). But for instance you cannot elide it in "une" and "tu": "une étoile" is correct, whereas "un'étoile" is not, "tu es grand" is correct, whereas "t'es grand" is not (though it's used quite often in spoken French).

The two main exceptions are the following: "la" (e.g., "l'eau", or "l'étoile"), and "si", which is elided only before "il" or "ils" ("s'il(s)", but "si elle", "si un",…).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.