1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil mo hata buí?"

" bhfuil mo hata buí?"

Translation:Where is my yellow hat?

August 21, 2015

4 Comments


Allyson761920

Curious george, anyone?


oisint

Yes! I was wondering would anyone else get the reference! ^-^


Mr.Knight

Cen fáth...is bhfuil used sometimes and not Is? I'm on mobile and can't read the notes readily. Can some good soul please break that down for a lad?


Iulen1996

I've just had the same doubt as you, and I've checked a similar topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8293653/C%C3%A1-bhfuil-t%C3%BA

As far as I can understand, Cá is a contraction form of cén áit a, so it already includes the particle a used instead of an in interrogative questions when there's a relative aspect.

I hope it is useful for you!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started