1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Clóscríobhfaidh mé ar an méa…

"Clóscríobhfaidh ar an méarchlár."

Translation:I will type on the keyboard.

August 21, 2015

6 Comments


StanStanDaMan

Clóscríobhfaidh? Irish verbs are difficult. Is there any good idiots guide to Irish verbs? I've been debating buying a paper textbook for some time and have settled on the Collins text. Any better suggestions?


OliverCasserley

i typed "fingerboard" for Méarchlár" but it was marked wrong. Looks like a decent translation to me?


obekim

As far as I know, "fingerboard" (or "finger-board") refers to stringed instruments, so wouldn't be appropriate here.


galaxyrocker

Too literal. Duolingo doesn't really like those.


OliverCasserley

go raibh maith agat mo chara. Tuigim.


galaxyrocker

Bheadh 'a chara' níos fearr.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.