"Clóscríobhfaidh ar an méarchlár."

Translation:I will type on the keyboard.

August 21, 2015

6 Comments


StanStanDaMan

Clóscríobhfaidh? Irish verbs are difficult. Is there any good idiots guide to Irish verbs? I've been debating buying a paper textbook for some time and have settled on the Collins text. Any better suggestions?

August 26, 2017

OliverCasserley

i typed "fingerboard" for Méarchlár" but it was marked wrong. Looks like a decent translation to me?

August 21, 2015

obekim

As far as I know, "fingerboard" (or "finger-board") refers to stringed instruments, so wouldn't be appropriate here.

September 30, 2015

galaxyrocker

Too literal. Duolingo doesn't really like those.

August 21, 2015

OliverCasserley

go raibh maith agat mo chara. Tuigim.

August 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

Bheadh 'a chara' níos fearr.

August 21, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.