1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní thuillfidh an páiste airg…

" thuillfidh an páiste airgead mar ró-óg."

Translation:The child will not earn money because she is too young.

August 21, 2015

4 Comments


OliverCasserley

for mar sí------i typed " as she is too young"----Rejected. I understood "as" to be acceptable in this situation. I would appreciate your views, le do thoil.


galaxyrocker

mar means 'as' in the sense of 'she works as a teacher'. However, I feel it probably should be accepted, since it's basically synonymous with 'because'


scilling

In this exercise, mar is a conjunction, and the conjunction “as” is a valid translation of it.


RWWTaylor

It is also my sense that "as" would be the appropriate word to use here. I tried it, and found that the problem has now been corrected.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.