Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De zakenvrouw gaat een week op zakenreis naar het buitenland."

Translation:The businesswoman is going on a business trip abroad for a week.

2 years ago

6 Comments


wur
wur

How about 'leaving for' instead of 'going on'? Would that be okay?

1 year ago

cpoll199832

Similar to The Deeply Broken:- The business woman goes one week abroad on a business trip. I am assuming I am also wrong on the word order..... is that the case here? Is that the reason for my mistake?

1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

Word Order Question:

Does Dutch have a rule comparable to the one in German regarding the order of adverbial clauses: wann, wie, wo (when, how, where)?

1 year ago

MichaelTip2

What indicates that she is going abroad "for" a week and not "in" a week?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it was in a week it would have been over een week

1 year ago

MichaelTip2

Bedankt, it's the little things that confuse me, sometimes.

1 year ago