"Our cat eats cheese."

Translation:Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio.

January 2, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rodro007

Why can't I just say "nostro gatto mangia formaggio"?


screechfox

It's been two years, but all the same: in Italian, for a reason that I don't know, they say 'the my' instead of 'my'. There are exceptions, though the only one that comes to mind is family - Italians say 'mia sorella' not 'la mia sorella', or at least that's what I was taught.


SinaLewis

So why doesnt formaggio get an article?


.Linguo.

It does, as well "nostro" is declined to the proper form. "Il formaggio" becomes "Il nostro formaggio" i.e. "La nostra finetra" or "Gli nostri insetti"


jdcuebas

Thank you for actually explaining what I came in here to figure out!


aweinberg13

I had the same question


Larry631311

To Anthony850413. I understand your frustration I felt the same so I got the dictionary out and learn the days , the months, and the numbers, to learn a language you have to start somewhere and duro lingo does help, don't get frustrated, just learn each section as it comes the way it is and for what it is and with time you will be amazed at what you can accomplish


DonnaMarie

so is it "the our cat"? I don't understand "il nostro"


annchop

"Il nostro" simply means "our." In Italian, having "the" doesn't always mean you are talking about a specific thing. Think of words like "la frutta" which just means fruit, or "il formaggio" which just means cheese. It depends on context, and in this case, "the our cat" does not make sense, so one can reason that "our cat" is the proper translation.


Philipp18774

When does the article for a noun appear and when does it not appear? Because apparently it is wrong when I write il formaggio


Santiago952648

Io sono molto confusco qui.????


Santiago952648

Non importa. I'll live on.


Dharma976869

So basically it's gotta have a "the" in there somewhere? Lol I thought I was doing good to get the "il" in front of cheese this time...


TomasVana2

Joe DiMaggio eats il formaggio


GJZ1994

Why is it not "Il nostro gatto mangia il formaggio?" I understand it :(


hiro934956

I always intend to spell cheese as fromaggio, which is totally wrong.

Formaggio, formaggi, formaggio, formaggio, formaggio!


BernardoSc6

I highly doubt that I need the "il" as a romance language speaker


.Linguo.

You would be understood, but it would be noticed. It sounds odd to us because it doesn't fit English grammar, but this is Italian.


diogogomez

If you speak any other Romance language different from Italian, your comment is just nonsensical


ahmedmaaro2

Why "la nostra gatto" is not correct


bananaramanah

because gatto is masculine. if it was "la nostra gatta" that would be okay. the "our" needs to be the same gender as the object


Stella620652

Why the ''la nostra gatta'' is a mistake?


gps12345

So a cat is masculine and a tiger is feminine? Why is that?


PattQuattr

Why does formaggio need il. Sometimes a noun needs an article and other times it doesnt.. this doesnt make sense


RLGuillen

Isn't "il nostro gatto" the same as "nostro gatto"? Seems that the word "il" is redundant in many cases on duolingo.


MarisaLegend

The question is in plural but duolingo's translation is in singular. Correct it please. You are confusing the new learners to ltalian!!


LandonVanZandt

so which sentence structures including my/our/etc do and don't require a definite article


Sasha617278

Why "Il gatto nostro" not correct?


cargaluz

Il mio e di mia famiglia e il mio compagno di vita

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.