1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our cat eats cheese."

"Our cat eats cheese."

Translation:Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio.

January 2, 2013

21 Comments


rodro007

Why can't I just say "nostro gatto mangia formaggio"?


screechfox

It's been two years, but all the same: in Italian, for a reason that I don't know, they say 'the my' instead of 'my'. There are exceptions, though the only one that comes to mind is family - Italians say 'mia sorella' not 'la mia sorella', or at least that's what I was taught.


SinaLewis

So why doesnt formaggio get an article?


.Linguo.

It does, as well "nostro" is declined to the proper form. "Il formaggio" becomes "Il nostro formaggio" i.e. "La nostra finetra" or "Gli nostri insetti"


jdcuebas

Thank you for actually explaining what I came in here to figure out!


DonnaMarie

so is it "the our cat"? I don't understand "il nostro"


annchop

"Il nostro" simply means "our." In Italian, having "the" doesn't always mean you are talking about a specific thing. Think of words like "la frutta" which just means fruit, or "il formaggio" which just means cheese. It depends on context, and in this case, "the our cat" does not make sense, so one can reason that "our cat" is the proper translation.


Larry631311

To Anthony850413. I understand your frustration I felt the same so I got the dictionary out and learn the days , the months, and the numbers, to learn a language you have to start somewhere and duro lingo does help, don't get frustrated, just learn each section as it comes the way it is and for what it is and with time you will be amazed at what you can accomplish


BernardoSc6

I highly doubt that I need the "il" as a romance language speaker


.Linguo.

You would be understood, but it would be noticed. It sounds odd to us because it doesn't fit English grammar, but this is Italian.


diogogomez

If you speak any other Romance language different from Italian, your comment is just nonsensical


ahmedmaaro2

Why "la nostra gatto" is not correct


bananaramanah

because gatto is masculine. if it was "la nostra gatta" that would be okay. the "our" needs to be the same gender as the object


Anthony850413

This whole section makes no sense to me. I may just scrap duolingo after 2 months. They teach this advanced stuff without teaching you numbers, days of the week and other basics. I would not recommend this app to anybody


TomasVana2

Joe DiMaggio eats il formaggio


Santiago952648

Io sono molto confusco qui.????


Santiago952648

Non importa. I'll live on.


Philipp18774

When does the article for a noun appear and when does it not appear? Because apparently it is wrong when I write il formaggio


Stella620652

Why the ''la nostra gatta'' is a mistake?


gps12345

So a cat is masculine and a tiger is feminine? Why is that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.