"Our cat eats cheese."

Translation:Il nostro gatto mangia formaggio.

January 2, 2013

18 Comments


rodro007

Why can't I just say "nostro gatto mangia formaggio"?

October 6, 2014

screechfox

It's been two years, but all the same: in Italian, for a reason that I don't know, they say 'the my' instead of 'my'. There are exceptions, though the only one that comes to mind is family - Italians say 'mia sorella' not 'la mia sorella', or at least that's what I was taught.

September 18, 2017

SinaLewis

So why doesnt formaggio get an article?

June 2, 2014

.Linguo.

It does, as well "nostro" is declined to the proper form. "Il formaggio" becomes "Il nostro formaggio" i.e. "La nostra finetra" or "Gli nostri insetti"

October 14, 2015

jdcuebas

Thank you for actually explaining what I came in here to figure out!

March 1, 2018

aweinberg13

I had the same question

June 1, 2015

DonnaMarie

so is it "the our cat"? I don't understand "il nostro"

January 2, 2013

annchop

"Il nostro" simply means "our." In Italian, having "the" doesn't always mean you are talking about a specific thing. Think of words like "la frutta" which just means fruit, or "il formaggio" which just means cheese. It depends on context, and in this case, "the our cat" does not make sense, so one can reason that "our cat" is the proper translation.

January 23, 2013

RobertGKra

Grazie

September 17, 2015

BernardoSc6

I highly doubt that I need the "il" as a romance language speaker

July 23, 2014

.Linguo.

You would be understood, but it would be noticed. It sounds odd to us because it doesn't fit English grammar, but this is Italian.

October 14, 2015

diogogomez

If you speak any other Romance language different from Italian, your comment is just nonsensical

February 27, 2017

ahmedmaaro2

Why "la nostra gatto" is not correct

October 6, 2015

bananaramanah

because gatto is masculine. if it was "la nostra gatta" that would be okay. the "our" needs to be the same gender as the object

October 8, 2015

c_hurn

Thats what i have on here. Bug.

June 6, 2018

Anthony850413

This whole section makes no sense to me. I may just scrap duolingo after 2 months. They teach this advanced stuff without teaching you numbers, days of the week and other basics. I would not recommend this app to anybody

November 17, 2018

TomasVana2

Joe DiMaggio eats il formaggio

November 21, 2018

Larry631311

To Anthony850413. I understand your frustration I felt the same so I got the dictionary out and learn the days , the months, and the numbers, to learn a language you have to start somewhere and duro lingo does help, don't get frustrated, just learn each section as it comes the way it is and for what it is and with time you will be amazed at what you can accomplish

December 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.