1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu leio o jornal no meu celu…

"Eu leio o jornal no meu celular."

Translation:I read the newspaper on my cellphone.

October 25, 2013

16 Comments


SD-77

Who says "cellphone" anymore? LOL


Danielconcasco

A lot of people say cellphone, especially when distinguishing from a landline, office phone, etc.


anncokafor

Yes, people do use the word cell phone, at least here in the US. "You used to call me on my cell phone. Late night when you need my love..." well, you know the rest. :p


Lahure

In South Africa only the term 'cellphone' is used. The use of 'mobile' is unheard of.


ThanKwee

I don't get it. What does everyone say now?


SD-77

Just "phone". :)


batguano

There are so many different ways it is called in English. In Australia it would be a "mobile phone" or just a "mobile".


gsands81

Nobody in the UK says cellphone or cell. We say mobile phone or mobile. Mobile was accepted as a translation.


Noe010101

Why is "cellular" incorrect in this sentence?


klubsanwich

While not incorrect, technically, nobody really calls their cellphone a "cellular"


Noe010101

Its use may depend on the country , I think.


Elkitung

Not here, but I know in Mexico they do and it seems it may be used in Brazil as well.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.