"Vous êtes beau."

Translation:You are beautiful.

January 2, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fairlie

Why not "beaux"? Can't "vous" be regarded as plural too?

February 11, 2013

H-3000

i have the same question. Can anybody answer it, please?

October 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, of course "you are beautiful" can translate to "vous êtes beaux" or "vous êtes belles" on top of tu es/vous êtes beau/belle

October 7, 2013

ArkanGaulson

Doesn't the adjective have to agree with the verb? Why is "Vous etes beau" also correct?

February 5, 2014

Remy

"Vous" is a personal pronoun which can have 2 meanings:

  • Second person singular formal (if you don't know or respect the person you are talking to): "Vous êtes beau/belle" = "You are beautiful"

  • Second person plural: "Vous êtes beaux/belles" = "You (all) are beautiful"

FYI: the second person informal is "tu" : "Tu es beau/belle" = "You are beautiful"

February 5, 2014

H-3000

thank you, sitesurf. very helpful as usual.

October 7, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.