"Ŝi ŝatas ludi kun la ŝafido."

Translation:She likes playing with the lamb.

August 21, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


crispycraker

Ĉu ŝi nomiĝas Mary?


AjxojLerni

Depends. How little was the lamb?


inkwell_edu

Ĝia fliso estis kiel blanka tiel neĝo.

It’s fleece was white as snow.

Was that sentence correct?


DavidWolff17

I can't find "fliso" anywhere. Perhaps lano, ŝaflano, pelto, felo.

Also, "tiel blanka kiel neĝo" ("that white, as snow", to be overly literal).


Tim225220

mia vortaro diras, ke "fleece" estas sxaflano (== sheep + wool [+ noun])


SpookySkellyGurl

In the immortal words of Jim Gaffigan: "Fun to pet, better to chew.v


dovydas.st

No -n on ŝafido? Ŝafidon?


Majklo_Blic

No, because it follows the preposition kun. In Esperanto, objects of the preposition only take the accusative to indicate movement, and only when there would be ambiguity otherwise (such as the difference between "in" and "into").


BenBernheim

Is the gerund the same as the infinitive in esperanto? Literally translated, wouldn't this be "she likes to play with the lamb", preferable in my mind to the gerund?


danielqsc

Yes: when a verb is the subject or the object of a sentence, it still remains in infinitive.


High_Raccoon

ne ludu kun via manĝo.


MicahLiuba1

Ĉu ĝia lano estas blanka kiel neĝo


Ricardo151616

English isn't my first language, in my native language we say in the same way as esperanto, with the second verb in the infinitive, why playing and not to play? thanks.


Ariaflame

Because English allows it is the best I can do. To play is acceptable also. She likes to play and she likes playing are fairly interchangeable in English.


AjxojLerni

Does this mean the lamb is a playmate or a plaything?


Carlzjunior

There isn't a sentence/word difference between a toy animal and a real animal. So it could be either.


OldBen44

I'm bound to get much of this section wrong because the speaker does not pronounce the vowels clearly. I have to write it down, learn it, and be ready for when it comes round again.


Greg854816

I definitely hear "ŝatOs". The listener doesn't have context but the item is found in a section teaching/testing past and future tense.


Ariaflame

I heard ŝatas but it took me several listens to get the next bit.


Cxoto

I agree, I can get the written parts correct almost 100% of the time but have to guess when this speaker slurs over the vowels while talking as fast as he can. Have same problem distinguishing between ni & mi


Mehki227

So what's the word for sheep?


Vabelie

La ŝafo ☺
La ŝaf'ido: the offspring of sheep

sfuspvwf npj


JustinGumblePuff

"Sxi sxatas ludas kun la sxafido" would be incorrect, right?


DavidWolff17

Right, that would be incorrect. It would mean, "She likes plays with the lamb".


GhislaineC630088

As a new student of Esperanto, I have a question: from which language comes the werb SHATAS?


UncleLex1

La sxafidoj silentas poste.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.