"Ŝi ŝatas ludi kun la ŝafido."

Translation:She likes playing with the lamb.

August 21, 2015

9 Comments


crispycraker

Ĉu ŝi nomiĝas Mary?

August 21, 2015

AjxojLerni

Depends. How little was the lamb?

January 24, 2018

Sun-Wukong

In the immortal words of Jim Gaffigan: "Fun to pet, better to chew.v

June 17, 2016

dovydas.st

No -n on ŝafido? Ŝafidon?

August 2, 2016

Majklo_Blic

No, because it follows the preposition kun. In Esperanto, objects of the preposition only take the accusative to indicate movement, and only when there would be ambiguity otherwise (such as the difference between "in" and "into").

September 28, 2016

BenBernheim

Is the gerund the same as the infinitive in esperanto? Literally translated, wouldn't this be "she likes to play with the lamb", preferable in my mind to the gerund?

December 30, 2016

danielqsc

Yes: when a verb is the subject or the object of a sentence, it still remains in infinitive.

May 8, 2017

AjxojLerni

Does this mean the lamb is a playmate or a plaything?

January 24, 2018

Carlee396055

There isn't a sentence/word difference between a toy animal and a real animal. So it could be either.

December 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.