1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve acqua."

"Lei beve acqua."

Translation:She drinks water.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


Kogarah

In a previous question "Tu mangi il pane" which translated as "You are eating bread" had the article "il" before "pane", so it is surprising here to find water shown as "acqua" rather than as "l'acqua".


Muttley_

You are right. There is no reason to use the article here (on in the "pane " sentence).


eliporti97

I am italian and we would never miss articles unless we don't want to make the meaning stronger in this case. Like you offer her some wine and her friends tell you she drinks water and nothing else, "Lei beve acqua e nient'altro".


itshnzzn

Lei personal pronoun used to refer to the third person singular feminine Lei = She(En) - Ella(Es) - Sie(De) - Elle(Fr)

Also

Lei can be used to refer to a second person formally Lei = You*(En) - Usted(Es) - Sie(De) - Vous(Fr)


rathaus

lei can also be translated as you, as in english you is both male and female


camden

but only if you talk directly to a person in a formal matter. like the german "Sie"


igormic

so in this case i`m right? because 1 and 3 were supposed to be with you and she.


AghaZC

why don' you need an article before the noun??


camden

If it doesn't specify the noun. It depends on the context. For example: She drinks water -> she doesn't drink wine. She is drinking the water, that means that water standing over the table over there.

The problem here is the pronunciation, you can't hear the "l'" even if it's sometimes there.


bandcamp

There doesn't need to be an article in front of "acqua" ...such as "l'acqua"?


priceri1

Is it not right to call it "the water"? Just like it's l'italia, meaning...The Italy.


Muttley_

You only have on Italy so you need the article. But water is a common noun and doesn't need an article if you make some general statement. "Lei beve acqua perché è a dieta" but "lei beve l'acqua che sta nel bicchiere"


connorcece

lei can also be translated as you, making my answer correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.