1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'inis sé a uimhir dom."

"D'inis a uimhir dom."

Translation:He told his number to me.

August 21, 2015

12 Comments


JackPittamen2614

He told his number to me? What about he gave his number to me?


John787925

Or "he told me his number"...

Usually ditransitive verbs in English can go either way round, "he Xed Y to me" or "he Xd me Y", but this is an interesting case where only the second works. It's not even universal to "tell" - "he told the story to me" is fine, presumably because unlike "*tell a number", "tell a story" is grammatical on its own without an expressed recipient.


RichardMik2

Would the a and uimhir slur together to be pronounced more like /aye-vir/?


RozieToez

So, if you say it to someone it's labhraíonn ... le but if you tell it to someone, it's insíonn ... do ?


Brid-Eilis

labhair- is to speak

inis- is to tell, to give information. I don't think there is that distinction in English. So: he told me his number; he told a story; he told me he was leaving.


galaxyrocker

'say to' is more deir(eann) le.


RozieToez

Whoops, I meant deir ... le.

So inis is more akin to an order, coming from one to another, while deir is more akin to a dialogue, where things are said with another?


galaxyrocker

Sorta. I've heard Abair liom used a lot from native speakers to mean 'tell me' in some cases (Like "Tell me what's new"_


Brid-Eilis

Abair - is often used to say "sing" too. Abair amhrán - sing a song.


Vinibauz

Comhghairdeas! Tá uimhir agat anois!


joanmvanore

Ok, I really thought the "a" with no "h" preceding "uimhir" would be HER number .... is this genitive?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The possessive adjective a lenites nouns that start with a consonent and doesn't do anything to nouns starting with a vowel when it means "his" and it doesn't do anything to nouns starting with a consonant and prefixes h- to nouns starting with a vowel when it means "her".

A h- prefix is not lenition.

a uimhir - "his number"
a h-uimhir - "her number"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.