"D'inis a uimhir dom."

Translation:He told his number to me.

August 21, 2015

13 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Pól is giving his number out. I bet it's a 1560 or 1570 dialling code. ;) (Ireland's 900/976 numbers.)

August 21, 2015

JanetMcNei1

Thanks for the heads-up

November 14, 2017

RichardMik2

Would the a and uimhir slur together to be pronounced more like /aye-vir/?

November 14, 2015

RozieToez

So, if you say it to someone it's labhraíonn ... le but if you tell it to someone, it's insíonn ... do ?

December 11, 2015

Brighid

labhair- is to speak

inis- is to tell, to give information. I don't think there is that distinction in English. So: he told me his number; he told a story; he told me he was leaving.

December 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

'say to' is more deir(eann) le.

December 11, 2015

RozieToez

Whoops, I meant deir ... le.

So inis is more akin to an order, coming from one to another, while deir is more akin to a dialogue, where things are said with another?

December 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

Sorta. I've heard Abair liom used a lot from native speakers to mean 'tell me' in some cases (Like "Tell me what's new"_

December 11, 2015

Brighid

Abair - is often used to say "sing" too. Abair amhrán - sing a song.

December 12, 2015

JackPittamen2614

He told his number to me? What about he gave his number to me?

February 3, 2018

John787925

Or "he told me his number"...

Usually ditransitive verbs in English can go either way round, "he Xed Y to me" or "he Xd me Y", but this is an interesting case where only the second works. It's not even universal to "tell" - "he told the story to me" is fine, presumably because unlike "*tell a number", "tell a story" is grammatical on its own without an expressed recipient.

March 11, 2019

joanmvanore

Ok, I really thought the "a" with no "h" preceding "uimhir" would be HER number .... is this genitive?

October 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The possessive adjective a lenites nouns that start with a consonent and doesn't do anything to nouns starting with a vowel when it means "his" and it doesn't do anything to nouns starting with a consonant and prefixes h- to nouns starting with a vowel when it means "her".

A h- prefix is not lenition.

a uimhir - "his number"
a h-uimhir - "her number"

October 24, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.