"I thought that I bought beer."

Translation:Cheap mé gur cheannaigh mé beoir.

August 21, 2015

11 Comments


deserttitan

Gur is past tense of go?

January 24, 2016

scilling

It’s not technically a past tense (since it’s a conjunction, and conjunctions don’t have tenses), but this gur is only used before a regular verb in the past tense.

January 27, 2016

foolimeoir

Could you say something like "cheap mé go raibh beoir cheannaítear agam"

September 22, 2015

scilling

That’s somewhat scrambled in Irish. Which English sentence are you trying to express in Irish?

January 27, 2016

4meerschweinchen

you can't use 'go raibh' instead of 'gur' here?

November 24, 2015

scilling

The two consecutive verbs in go raibh cheannaigh mé don’t make sense.

January 27, 2016

pvcsweeney

Why "gur" and no "go"?

January 22, 2016

scilling

See my reply to deserttitan above.

January 27, 2016

MacSuibhne

Does "cheapaim" not make sense for "cheap mé" here?

February 24, 2016

centonola

In the present tense you do indeed have the option of the one-word form for the first person singular: ceapaim. But in the past tense, you always have to use the form "Verb + mé" for the first person. "Cheapaim" doesn't exist.

March 4, 2016

Noel467439

We use "cheapas" all the time in Munster. And, indeed, most verbs can have an "(e)as" ending instead verb+mé in the past tense

June 13, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.