1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I thought that I bought beer…

"I thought that I bought beer."

Translation:Cheap mé gur cheannaigh mé beoir.

August 21, 2015

13 Comments


deserttitan

Gur is past tense of go?


scilling

It’s not technically a past tense (since it’s a conjunction, and conjunctions don’t have tenses), but this gur is only used before a regular verb in the past tense.


foolimeoir

Could you say something like "cheap mé go raibh beoir cheannaítear agam"


scilling

That’s somewhat scrambled in Irish. Which English sentence are you trying to express in Irish?


4meerschweinchen

you can't use 'go raibh' instead of 'gur' here?


scilling

The two consecutive verbs in go raibh cheannaigh mé don’t make sense.


pvcsweeney

Why "gur" and no "go"?


MacSuibhne

Does "cheapaim" not make sense for "cheap mé" here?


centonola

In the present tense you do indeed have the option of the one-word form for the first person singular: ceapaim. But in the past tense, you always have to use the form "Verb + mé" for the first person. "Cheapaim" doesn't exist.


Noel467439

We use "cheapas" all the time in Munster. And, indeed, most verbs can have an "(e)as" ending instead verb+mé in the past tense


K4ttan

Cheap mé gur

cheannaigh mé beoir.

Almost rhymes, that. I say "almost" because I'm not sure of my pronunciation.


SatharnPHL

Different vowel sounds, and the slender r in beoir doesn't sound like the broad r in gur.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.