"Berlino ne estas en Togolando."

Translation:Berlin is not in Togo.

3 years ago

10 Comments


TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

What is it with every other sentence being about Togo? Why Togo???

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It's a great country to go to, is Togo, too. Be glad there's no place named "Vizitistan."

3 years ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

Kiel aminda strato :D

2 years ago

mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

Kiel usonano, mi povas diri ke mi lernis ion novan hodiaŭ.

3 years ago

jaiagreen
jaiagreen

Good to know.

3 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

Weird question, but it's bugging me anyway: Why is it Togolando? Togo works just fine as an Esperanto word, too. I don't think it's been called Togoland since the '50s. (For that matter, why is the capital of China still called Pekino when it's Beijing, or some other version of that, in other languages? Is Esperanto that slow in changing with the times?)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

In Esperanto the word togo = toga, that article of clothing preferred by the likes of Julius Caesar, and Bluto in Animal House. Hence togolando is a workaround. if it was being "toga country" we'd probably say toga lando. (Romio estis vere toga lando)

I believe that there is another reason for not using "Beijing," but the Chinese Esperantists don't seem to object, so I shan't either.

2 years ago

Ciretako

Ĉu vere!?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.