"Berlino ne estas en Togolando."

Translation:Berlin is not in Togo.

August 21, 2015

10 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

What is it with every other sentence being about Togo? Why Togo???

August 21, 2015

FredCapp

It's a great country to go to, is Togo, too. Be glad there's no place named "Vizitistan."

August 26, 2015

lucas.hbs

Kiel aminda strato :D

March 11, 2016

mmmm_cake

Kiel usonano, mi povas diri ke mi lernis ion novan hodiaŭ.

August 24, 2015

jaiagreen

Good to know.

October 27, 2015

EricGjovaag

Weird question, but it's bugging me anyway: Why is it Togolando? Togo works just fine as an Esperanto word, too. I don't think it's been called Togoland since the '50s. (For that matter, why is the capital of China still called Pekino when it's Beijing, or some other version of that, in other languages? Is Esperanto that slow in changing with the times?)

August 12, 2016

FredCapp

In Esperanto the word togo = toga, that article of clothing preferred by the likes of Julius Caesar, and Bluto in Animal House. Hence togolando is a workaround. if it was being "toga country" we'd probably say toga lando. (Romio estis vere toga lando)

I believe that there is another reason for not using "Beijing," but the Chinese Esperantists don't seem to object, so I shan't either.

August 13, 2016

Ciretako

Ĉu vere!?

March 30, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.