1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella también informó a su ba…

"Ella también informó a su banco."

Translation:She also informed her bank.

January 2, 2013

4 Comments


baumatron

Why is it "a su banco"? Is this the personal "a"? If so, does an entity like a bank qualify in using that grammar construct?


FrederickEason

You use the personal "a" because she´s informing the people working at the bank. If there was no "a" then it would be implied that she is informing the actual building.


saksxalmo

Why isn't "She also informed your bank" also correct?


socrates1000

i believe that is correct also

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.