1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella también informó a su ba…

"Ella también informó a su banco."

Translation:She also informed her bank.

January 2, 2013

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

baumatron

Why is it "a su banco"? Is this the personal "a"? If so, does an entity like a bank qualify in using that grammar construct?

April 15, 2013

FrederickEason

You use the personal "a" because she´s informing the people working at the bank. If there was no "a" then it would be implied that she is informing the actual building.

May 6, 2013

saksxalmo

Why isn't "She also informed your bank" also correct?

January 2, 2013

socrates1000

i believe that is correct also

January 31, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.