"Ellatambiéninformóasubanco."

Translation:She also informed her bank.

5 years ago

4 Comments


baumatron

Why is it "a su banco"? Is this the personal "a"? If so, does an entity like a bank qualify in using that grammar construct?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

You use the personal "a" because she´s informing the people working at the bank. If there was no "a" then it would be implied that she is informing the actual building.

5 years ago

saksxalmo

Why isn't "She also informed your bank" also correct?

5 years ago

socrates1000

i believe that is correct also

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.