1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Genç adam süt içer."

"Genç adam süt içer."

Translation:The young man drinks milk.

August 21, 2015

11 Comments


elaa356732

Why it's wrong to write "young man drinks milk" Why the answer should includes "the"


BishalDhak4

Yeah i also have the same question


Miss32646

Why is "Young man drinks milk" wrong?


rharao

Another translation: "The young man drinks milk" Wouldn't this require "adamı" instead of "adam"?


Ektoraskan

No, that only happens with the object of the sentence.

So, had it been: the man drinks THE milk, then you would have said: ... sütÜ içer.

When it's the subject,"the man" and "a man" are both 'adam'.


Sahind1

Why used " a", and on turkish did not used "bir"?


Will709432

Lot of milk drinking going on. Why not genç erkek süt içer. Are adam and erkek interchangeable?


Rouiller10

The young man is drinking milk : is it right or not? Why? What is the difference in turkish? Thanks for your answer.


luciopaifer

i don't know about turkish but the difference on the sentences "The young man drinks milk" and "The young man is drinking milk" is that the first one is (speaking about english language now) Simple Prensent and the other one is Present Continuous so i guess it must be wrong to say they are the same thing


Emily224797

Whats difference between erkek and adam?


luciopaifer

i asked my turkish friend this and she said that "adam" is likely "male", "erkek" is more like "man"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.