1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Genç adam süt içer."

"Genç adam süt içer."

Translation:The young man drinks milk.

August 21, 2015

21 Comments


elaa356732

Why it's wrong to write "young man drinks milk" Why the answer should includes "the"


BishalDhak4

Yeah i also have the same question


MicaGj

Me too, nothing wrong


Miss32646

Why is "Young man drinks milk" wrong?


rharao

Another translation: "The young man drinks milk" Wouldn't this require "adamı" instead of "adam"?


Ektoraskan

No, that only happens with the object of the sentence.

So, had it been: the man drinks THE milk, then you would have said: ... sütÜ içer.

When it's the subject,"the man" and "a man" are both 'adam'.


Sahind1

Why used " a", and on turkish did not used "bir"?


Islam625595

turkish per se doesn't have articles, but sometimes you can use bir for a. This isn't something you always use.


Will709432

Lot of milk drinking going on. Why not genç erkek süt içer. Are adam and erkek interchangeable?


Islam625595

So, erkek is more a gender thing. So like in your ID it would be erkek, but adam is like man. I think the only difference is in semantics


Rouiller10

The young man is drinking milk : is it right or not? Why? What is the difference in turkish? Thanks for your answer.


luciopaifer

i don't know about turkish but the difference on the sentences "The young man drinks milk" and "The young man is drinking milk" is that the first one is (speaking about english language now) Simple Prensent and the other one is Present Continuous so i guess it must be wrong to say they are the same thing


Emily224797

Whats difference between erkek and adam?


luciopaifer

i asked my turkish friend this and she said that "adam" is likely "male", "erkek" is more like "man"


BehzadKhat

içer and içiyor are the same? also yer and yiyor and...


Islam625595

içer is he drinks. içiyor is he is drinking. same logic for yer and yiyor he eats he is eating


Mike75012

Theres is no requirement of 'the' Duo please stop these stupid coreections


Uskuplu

When we use the in this


shazaibrahim7

Why it's wrong "the young man drink milk


SalmaSalah7

The young men drinks milk


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) "man" is singular, "men" is plural.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.