Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Genç adam süt içer."

Translation:The young man drinks milk.

3 years ago

7 Comments


elaa356732

Why it's wrong to write "young man drinks milk" Why the answer should includes "the"

4 months ago

rharao
rharao

Another translation: "The young man drinks milk" Wouldn't this require "adamı" instead of "adam"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, that only happens with the object of the sentence.

So, had it been: the man drinks THE milk, then you would have said: ... sütÜ içer.

When it's the subject,"the man" and "a man" are both 'adam'.

3 years ago

Sahind1

Why used " a", and on turkish did not used "bir"?

8 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Lot of milk drinking going on. Why not genç erkek süt içer. Are adam and erkek interchangeable?

1 month ago

SalmaSalah7

The young men drinks milk

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) "man" is singular, "men" is plural.

2 years ago