1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois le mauvais vin !"

"Tu bois le mauvais vin !"

Translation:You are drinking the wrong wine!

January 2, 2013

34 Comments


Pelusteriano

mauvais vin = wrong wine, vin mauvais = bad -taste- wine


corleonis88

thanks, that is very helpful


tmuntz10

Just curious and to clarify but by using the BANGS method, wouldn't mauvais vin be part of the 'Goodness' rule, since it comes before the noun, and mean 'bad tasting wine'?


JordanOsr

If an adjective has both a figurative (Wrong) and literal (Bad tasting) meaning, the figurative meaning precedes the noun and the literal one follows the noun.


FuzzyPanda-SK

Merci beaucoup! :)


andreaarmstrong

mauvais sounded like nouvelle!


rkent

the recording does sound like it has a glitch at the end of 'mauvais'


butterfly2342

I thought the EXACT same thing. Not sure if it's an issue with the recording or if our ears just haven't adjusted.


MaryLouise872063

Yes I agree. I wrote nouvelle but I couldn't make sense of the sentence.


Egdir

He chose...poorly.


CosmicString

A lingot for making me laugh.


Egdir

And now I'll give you one in return.


thohan99

And that was the last entry in his journal.


Siatsky

Was this word already taught? I have notices we get words we have not learned yet and they appear all of a sudden? or did I miss it in the lesson?


AabLevellen

No, this might have been the first time you encountered this word. It is the Duolingo way of teaching. We are expected to do our best and if we make a mistake Duolingo tells us that. Then it is up to us to solve this problem, by looking it up somewhere or look here at the discussion. If we still don't get a satisfactory explanation, we might ask what is going on and then some fellow student might be able to help. Then we repeat the lesson until we know it well enough.


lilygilder

What does the French sentence mean? Did the person drink a sort of wine that didn't suit the meal? Or are they drinking Piquette (which would be a wine substitute)?


AabLevellen

A wine that does not suit yhe meal, a wine intended for another occasion, someone else's wine - the wrong wine.


12Creative

Possibly they are drinking expired wine, or wine that is thought to be terrible?


Royal683522

I thought"mal"means bad,like "je mal au ventre". Or maybe hurt


wenrisfolf

Pfft—I think I detect some sour grapes.


melsin

would the sense of that be...You are drinking the wrrong kind of wine (ie won't go with that food OR the wine is bad or spoiled?


JakeAndJavis

Aww non non non! Il est impoissone X.X


AndrewJersey

When someone orders white wine...


dianabilam

Why is it not mal vin?


OlaWojtowi

Why cant it be: tu bois Du mauvais vin. Boir doesnt connect with du/de/d'? we have learn: boir du vin as I remember


0sdp

I wrote "cheap wine" and it counted it correct but it's incorrect, right?


modspyder

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders—the most famous of which is, “Never get involved in a land war in Asia”—but only slightly less well-known is this: “Never go against a Sicilian when death is on the line”! Ha ha ha ha! Ha ha ha ha! Ha ha ha…[thunk].


Ciaran656947

How the hell did I get this wrong


websmasha

How do you say- You drank the wrong wine, now you have the cooties?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.