"Tu bois le mauvais vin !"

Translation:You are drinking the wrong wine!

January 2, 2013

34 Comments


Pelusteriano

mauvais vin = wrong wine, vin mauvais = bad -taste- wine

June 24, 2013

corleonis88

thanks, that is very helpful

March 25, 2014

tmuntz10

Just curious and to clarify but by using the BANGS method, wouldn't mauvais vin be part of the 'Goodness' rule, since it comes before the noun, and mean 'bad tasting wine'?

June 30, 2014

JordanOsr

If an adjective has both a figurative (Wrong) and literal (Bad tasting) meaning, the figurative meaning precedes the noun and the literal one follows the noun.

July 3, 2015

prvashisht

Thanks a lot

June 14, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

Merci beaucoup! :)

March 10, 2016

Pelusteriano

De rien, mon ami

March 12, 2016

andreaarmstrong

mauvais sounded like nouvelle!

January 2, 2013

rkent

the recording does sound like it has a glitch at the end of 'mauvais'

January 16, 2013

butterfly2342

I thought the EXACT same thing. Not sure if it's an issue with the recording or if our ears just haven't adjusted.

March 10, 2013

MaryLouise872063

Yes I agree. I wrote nouvelle but I couldn't make sense of the sentence.

June 7, 2018

Egdir

He chose...poorly.

May 7, 2015

CosmicString

A lingot for making me laugh.

May 24, 2015

Egdir

And now I'll give you one in return.

May 25, 2015

thohan99

And that was the last entry in his journal.

November 24, 2015

Siatsky

Was this word already taught? I have notices we get words we have not learned yet and they appear all of a sudden? or did I miss it in the lesson?

October 17, 2013

AabLevellen

No, this might have been the first time you encountered this word. It is the Duolingo way of teaching. We are expected to do our best and if we make a mistake Duolingo tells us that. Then it is up to us to solve this problem, by looking it up somewhere or look here at the discussion. If we still don't get a satisfactory explanation, we might ask what is going on and then some fellow student might be able to help. Then we repeat the lesson until we know it well enough.

April 28, 2014

lilygilder

What does the French sentence mean? Did the person drink a sort of wine that didn't suit the meal? Or are they drinking Piquette (which would be a wine substitute)?

March 15, 2013

AabLevellen

A wine that does not suit yhe meal, a wine intended for another occasion, someone else's wine - the wrong wine.

March 2, 2014

12Creative

Possibly they are drinking expired wine, or wine that is thought to be terrible?

March 31, 2014

Royal683522

I thought"mal"means bad,like "je mal au ventre". Or maybe hurt

July 15, 2016

wenrisfolf

Pfft—I think I detect some sour grapes.

November 6, 2016

melsin

would the sense of that be...You are drinking the wrrong kind of wine (ie won't go with that food OR the wine is bad or spoiled?

March 19, 2013

JakeAndJavis

Aww non non non! Il est impoissone X.X

June 6, 2014

AndrewJersey

When someone orders white wine...

July 5, 2015

dianabilam

Why is it not mal vin?

August 8, 2015

CalebHu

O really!

September 7, 2015

seanfw

Sacre bleu!

January 13, 2016

OlaWojtowi

Why cant it be: tu bois Du mauvais vin. Boir doesnt connect with du/de/d'? we have learn: boir du vin as I remember

November 25, 2016

0sdp

I wrote "cheap wine" and it counted it correct but it's incorrect, right?

December 31, 2016

modspyder

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders—the most famous of which is, “Never get involved in a land war in Asia”—but only slightly less well-known is this: “Never go against a Sicilian when death is on the line”! Ha ha ha ha! Ha ha ha ha! Ha ha ha…[thunk].

July 17, 2017

Ciaran656947

How the hell did I get this wrong

January 22, 2018

websmasha

How do you say- You drank the wrong wine, now you have the cooties?

July 7, 2018

Woobeeton

thats mine!

September 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.