1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What will she be able to do?"

"What will she be able to do?"

Translation:Kion ŝi povos fari?

August 21, 2015

17 Comments


DYMBOR

Why not "eblos"?


StephenH0

Eblos means "will be possible" not "will be able".


Niklas760215

And here I thought myself clever using it. :/


BzvvzD

Kion sxi kapablos fari? Would this be correct, too, or is "capable of doing" a whole different meaning than "able to do"?


TreyEHarris

Yes, this answer is now also accepted. The meanings are slightly different depending on context. Kapabli encapsulates what one is allowed to do (by conditions or environment) as well as what one is capable of doing. Povi is more simply “can”. I spent a lot of time searching for authors who have put the two in opposition in literature (e.g., mi povas, sed mi ne kapablas or mi kapablas, sed mi ne povas) and could only find a couple of examples, and in each it was oni povus sed ne kapablus and not the other way around. But even so, there was more attached: for instance Ni povas elekti, eĉ kiam ni ne kapablas preferi — “We can choose, even when we aren’t capable of having a preference.”


SeanYu9

kion sxi kapablos fari is not acceptable because??????


TreyEHarris

It’s now accepted.


KainHaart

Is "Kion ŝi eblos fari" correct?


CarsonD.Bonn

No. Eblos means what will be possible. Kapablos means will be capable of (doing)


cdub4language

I want to know this too!


jimnice

No, it does not work. I tried it.


KaptianKaos8

Kio estas malbona kun: "Kion sxi fareblos?"


KainHaart

Bonvolu legi komenajn supre, «Sxi fareblas» signifas ke oni povas fari sxin %)


liamvictor

Why not sxin instead of sxi?


otowa

Because it's the subject of the verb.


Gerbaltic

"Kion sxi kapabla faros?" is wrong because?


StephenH0

It should be "Kion ŝi kapablos fari" or "Kion ŝi estos kapabla fari."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.