"His computer has a great screen."

Translation:Datamaskinen hans har en flott skjerm.

August 21, 2015

9 Comments


mitch391

do people still use 'datamaskinen' to refer to a computer? I've only seen PC

August 21, 2015

grydolva

I think we use them both at home, and at work I will always use datamaskin in writing. But it's so much shorter to say "pe-se"...

August 21, 2015

Bronzdragon

As someone who works next to a bunch of Norwegian people in a IT-helpdesk, let me tell you. Yup, they use it.

December 17, 2015

grydolva

Which reminds me that I keep saying "monitor" for the screens I use with my computer. A TV is just a TV. But "skjerm" altered when I started paragliding. I sold my equipment some 15 years ago but I still think of "skjerm" chiefly as the flimsy sown cloth keeping you up in the air/keeping you from falling too fast (fallskjerm og paraglider(skjerm), parachute and paraglider)

December 17, 2015

MassaMolotoV

Yepp, they still use both..

October 27, 2015

John-Ivar

Great could easily mean it's good, couldn't it?

January 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It could mean "very good", yes.

January 12, 2016

john259262

I wrote datamaskin and got an error. Correct answer was dataen??? Surely both are correct

August 1, 2017

Inbar1111

Both datamaskinen and dataen are correct afaik but you can't use datamaskin here because it will be "computer his has a great screen" which makes no sense in English either

January 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.