1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fugler spiser ikke hester."

"Fugler spiser ikke hester."

Translation:Birds do not eat horses.

August 21, 2015

30 Comments


mprdo

Not true! In Texas we've got buzzards that'll eat horses or any other dead thing...except politicians...They do draw a line!! We are hoping to teach a few...


vintovka

Oh, wow! Now I know what is buzzard. Thanks!


Boguniu

or lawyers, that's what I heard...


Markle0

What we call Red-tailed Hawks (Buteo family) are what Europeans call buzzards. A North American "buzzard" is a Turkey Vulture.


Supernova13154

Another one : Phorusrhacos, a prehistorical bird of 2.5m height, which lived in a period where horses were of the size of a big dog.


polariisblue

Duo is Captain Obvious II. (After Legolas)


Quentin1o

Birds eat dead horses, sometimes


Zach788462

Vultures, crows, ravens...


LBoksha

Someone hasn't seen Eagles Are Turning People Into Horses.


chromalogue

I read this sentence to my beloved because it amused me, and he immediately said, “They did in the Paleocene!”


DaveV17

But I have heard of eagles harrassing and attacking animals like deer near cliffs to get them to fall off...


DanskHamr

Phorusrhacids... Or terror birds, hunted horses


Gatu77

Vel.. noen fugler spiser noen hester.


Heiko73

It is true. Anyway it is a sentece just to practice.


BryanTheViking

Someone needs to watch Eagles are Turning People Into Horses The Movie on Youtube


[deactivated user]

    I always thought they did...


Caligula-s

    I wouldn't be so sure about that if I was you...


Supernatural1600

    If Birds ate horses they would have to be pretty big... Or if the horse was dead that would make more since


AtFXu

    why is "birds are not eating horses" not correct as well? Thanks for any clarification!


K-MacGregor

    Crows will eat them.


qdS98

    逆でも違うw


Ilaijung

    I mean, yes, but why?


MrMOOstachE34

    Guys, it isn't supposed to be taken literally.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.