1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fugler spiser ikke hester."

"Fugler spiser ikke hester."

Translation:Birds do not eat horses.

August 21, 2015

35 Comments


mprdo

Not true! In Texas we've got buzzards that'll eat horses or any other dead thing...except politicians...They do draw a line!! We are hoping to teach a few...


vintovka

Oh, wow! Now I know what is buzzard. Thanks!


Boguniu

or lawyers, that's what I heard...


Markle0

What we call Red-tailed Hawks (Buteo family) are what Europeans call buzzards. A North American "buzzard" is a Turkey Vulture.


Supernova13154

Another one : Phorusrhacos, a prehistorical bird of 2.5m height, which lived in a period where horses were of the size of a big dog.


kinpandun

Ja! Dette er "gribber" en norsk.


Quentin1o

Birds eat dead horses, sometimes


Zach788462

Vultures, crows, ravens...


polariisblue

Duo is Captain Obvious II. (After Legolas)


LBoksha

Someone hasn't seen Eagles Are Turning People Into Horses.


chromalogue

I read this sentence to my beloved because it amused me, and he immediately said, “They did in the Paleocene!”


Gatu77

Vel.. noen fugler spiser noen hester.


DaveV17

But I have heard of eagles harrassing and attacking animals like deer near cliffs to get them to fall off...


DanskHamr

Phorusrhacids... Or terror birds, hunted horses


NabilHafiz.01

Someone needs to watch Eagles are Turning People Into Horses The Movie on Youtube


Sara133625

I can't describe my WTF face with just words... I need a gif or at least an emoji...


Sepochi

Did you take my ginger ale?


BenGrady

Unless the bird is a Vulture?


K-MacGregor

Crows will eat them.


GrandmaDoll

You stole my reply! Lol Yup, kids it is true. The mythical roc is/was a bird the size of a house. It could eat whatever it wanted, including heroes.


Heiko73

It is true. Anyway it is a sentece just to practice.


Supernatural1600

If Birds ate horses they would have to be pretty big... Or if the horse was dead that would make more since


AtFXu

why is "birds are not eating horses" not correct as well? Thanks for any clarification!


Noah459171

I think it should be correct


Victoria356865

Because it means birds are not in the habit of eating horses, as a general rule, rather than that it is not happening right now, specifically. Hope that helps.


Sepochi

Gribber og andre rensende fugler vil spise døde hester.


Ras_Bash

fuglen min spiser hester.


hrhlu

Don't and do not are the same....

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.