1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi porti a Colosseo, per fav…

"Mi porti a Colosseo, per favore."

Translation:Take me to the Coliseum, please.

August 21, 2015

11 Comments


CatMcCat

I answered: Please take me to the colosseum. It was marked wrong. Instead, the correct solutions came up as:

• Please take me to Colosseum.

• Take me to the Coliseum, please.

I am going to report that my answer should have been accepted but, if anyone can give a good reason why it shouldn't be, please let me know.


jama236322

I should think it may be because the Colosseum is the name of a place, and would therefore need a capital letter. I may now only be able to answer subjunctively!


YehonatanTs

What's subjective about this sentence?


lexablackbird

It's the polite second person imperative, which uses the subjunctive form of the verb (much like when we say "would you take me to the coliseum, please?").


Curious_Soul

Shouldn't this be "al" Colosseo?


BrucePlumb

This is not just any stadio but the Colosseum in Rome, which is not a word like stadio describing the type of building but the actual name of the place. In English "take me to the church" vs "take me to St. Peter's" where the article is dropped. Perhaps English is the odd one for still using an article with Colosseum.


nerevarine1138

Isn't this just the formal imperative?


dan_garrett

I read a little bit into the subjuctive present tense, and (someone Italian correct me if i'm wrong) it seems that some verb forms conjugate the same way in the imperative and subjunctive. Portare as an "are" verb in the subjuctive conjugates into "porti" for me, you singular, and he/she/it. Coincidentally the same as how it conjugates under imperative for you singular. What makes this considered a subjuctive is that the subjuctive is sometimes used as a way to give a somewhat polite demand or request as via subjuctive you're saying something along the lines of "you may take me to the colosseum". I think.


Mico_di_Ostia

It's much cheaper to take a bus or the metro and more eco-friendly...


LindaNordin

How would one say, "Bring me to the Coliseum, please?


nerevarine1138

The same way. But saying "bring me" to a cab driver in English would be pretty rude. It's stilted language that calls up images of aristocrats telling their servants to bring them somewhere in a gilded palanquin.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.