Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The majority reads the newspaper."

Translation:Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

Is the word 'çoğunluk' related to the word 'çok'? It looks that way. But how, what's the '-un-' doing there?

2 years ago

smithzj3
smithzj3

Yeah, çok means 'very,' çoğu is a noun meaning "most." The -n- puts çoğun in the genitive case, and the -luk is 'with' but here is sort of like the -ity we add in English: we are going from "the most (major part) " --> the majority

6 months ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

i have the same question

2 years ago

cathandkim

Why is 'okurlar' not correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, just as in English, "the majority" is a singular concept. It is a little more fluid in English (you can say "the majority read..."), but not in Turkish :)

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

how come it's not just "cogunluk gazete okur"? Does it mean a specific newspaper?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it is referring to a specific one :)

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

The english sentence doesn't usually mean a specific newspaper, so maybe multiple translations into turkish should be accepted.

3 years ago

Alessandra939556

Yes it does, if it wasn´t referring to a specific one it would say "a newspaper".

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

No, "read the newspaper", "play the piano", these are examples of phrases where the word "the" does not necessarily mean a definite individual [newspaper, piano]. "I play the piano" does not mean "I play this one specific piano that has previously been specified in this conversation". "I read the newspaper" does not mean "I read this one specific newspaper that has previously been specified". It means generic piano, generic newspaper.

2 years ago

emreh_lacr
emreh_lacr

How it is pronounced

2 years ago

Sadequ
Sadequ

What it would be '' minority ''..? The opposite of çok is az!

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

You are right it would be "azınlık"

3 months ago