"The majority reads the newspaper."

Translation:Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

Is the word 'çoğunluk' related to the word 'çok'? It looks that way. But how, what's the '-un-' doing there?

3 years ago

smithzj3
smithzj3

Yeah, çok means 'very,' çoğu is a noun meaning "most." The -n- puts çoğun in the genitive case, and the -luk is 'with' but here is sort of like the -ity we add in English: we are going from "the most (major part) " --> the majority

8 months ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

i have the same question

2 years ago

cathandkim

Why is 'okurlar' not correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, just as in English, "the majority" is a singular concept. It is a little more fluid in English (you can say "the majority read..."), but not in Turkish :)

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

how come it's not just "cogunluk gazete okur"? Does it mean a specific newspaper?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it is referring to a specific one :)

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

The english sentence doesn't usually mean a specific newspaper, so maybe multiple translations into turkish should be accepted.

3 years ago

emreh_lacr
emreh_lacr

How it is pronounced

2 years ago

Sadequ
Sadequ

What it would be '' minority ''..? The opposite of çok is az!

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

You are right it would be "azınlık"

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.