1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The majority reads the newsp…

"The majority reads the newspaper."

Translation:Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur.

August 21, 2015

23 Comments


LucBE

Is the word 'çoğunluk' related to the word 'çok'? It looks that way. But how, what's the '-un-' doing there?


Zed_Smith_

Yeah, çok means 'very,' çoğu is a noun meaning "most." The -n- puts çoğun in the genitive case, and the -luk is 'with' but here is sort of like the -ity we add in English: we are going from "the most (major part) " --> the majority


shams762297

Why "çoğunluğun" is not accepted here, please consider the previous sentence in this lesson before answering for which the Turkish transportation (çoğunluğun iki çocuğu var) is accepted.


Yomalyn

In your example, "çoğunluğun" is in genitive case because it is the possessor of the children ("çocuğu" = "çocuk" with a possessive suffix). So the literal translation is something like: "The majority's two children exist."

In this sentence however, the majority don't have/possess newspapers, they're just reading them, so we use nominative case: "çoğunluk" :-)


Eh.E.A

Thank you ,şimdi anladım teşekürler


Qaisra_izzat

Thanks for explaining it clearly


Kaannnnnnm

Teşekkür ederim, sağol.


Sadequ

What it would be '' minority ''..? The opposite of çok is az!


Salih_Dz.

You are right it would be "azınlık"


rilianxi

how come it's not just "cogunluk gazete okur"? Does it mean a specific newspaper?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is referring to a specific one :)


rilianxi

The english sentence doesn't usually mean a specific newspaper, so maybe multiple translations into turkish should be accepted.


cathandkim

Why is 'okurlar' not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, just as in English, "the majority" is a singular concept. It is a little more fluid in English (you can say "the majority read..."), but not in Turkish :)


Emma622603

Why the difference? The majority have two kids.. That majority reads the newspaper.

THE MAJORITY has 2 different forms , but I can't understand why and when to use which form.

Can anyone explain please?


LucBE

"The majority have two kids" is wrong. It should be "The majority has...". Although many native English speakers make this mistake.


7gun52haftaoku

The right answer is: Çoğunluk gazete okur. Çoğunluk gazeteyi okur. Means Everybody reads this newspaper. Adding yi pointing only one newspaper. For example Gazeteyi nereye koydun? answer is Gazeteyi masanin ustune koydum or gazete masanin ustunde.


emreh_lacr

How it is pronounced


RWang2017

Does gazeteyi have an accusative ending?


Yomalyn

Yes, it does :-)

gazete - y (buffer) - i (accusative)


FionaChowdhury

Why not çoğunluğu here?


Ali91347

I really need to make this update becouse when you lose you heart you can not learn you have to wait why why please make this app update the old version much much better


LuizadeMar11

What is the difference between çoğunluğun and çoğunluk. I confess I am about to stop this course. I can put up repeating thousands and thousands of times.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.