Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi donas al mi esperon."

Translation:You give me hope.

3 years ago

8 Comments


VoxSilentum

Why accusative?

3 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

La verbo "doni" estas transitiva verbo, kiu povas havi rektan objekton, do "esperoN" (akuzativo).

2 years ago

VoxSilentum

Thanks, some of the accusative stuff still confuses me

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Vi (subject) donas (verb) esperon (object) al mi. (no accusative 'n' after preposition 'al')

2 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

and al mi (an indirect object = nerekta/dativa objekto).

2 years ago

tommylinsley

'Esperon' is separated from the subject by a few words, but still the direct object in this case. Think of it as "Vi donas esperon al mi".

2 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

The object usually answers the question ""what"". You give me what? ""Hope"" is the object. of the sentence.

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Vi, estas la lumo de mia vivo... Vi donas al mi esperon per dauxrigxi...

2 years ago