"Vi donas al mi esperon."

Translation:You give me hope.

August 21, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bajanisto

La verbo "doni" estas transitiva verbo, kiu povas havi rektan objekton, do "esperoN" (akuzativo).


VoxSilentum

Thanks, some of the accusative stuff still confuses me


andrewgtreantos

Vi (subject) donas (verb) esperon (object) al mi. (no accusative 'n' after preposition 'al')


bajanisto

and al mi (an indirect object = nerekta/dativa objekto).


tommylinsley

'Esperon' is separated from the subject by a few words, but still the direct object in this case. Think of it as "Vi donas esperon al mi".


Dejo

The object usually answers the question ""what"". You give me what? ""Hope"" is the object. of the sentence.


aryabferduzi

Vi, estas la lumo de mia vivo... Vi donas al mi esperon per dauxrigxi...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.