"Vi donas al mi esperon."

Translation:You give me hope.

August 21, 2015

8 Comments


VoxSilentum

Why accusative?

August 21, 2015

bajanisto

La verbo "doni" estas transitiva verbo, kiu povas havi rektan objekton, do "esperoN" (akuzativo).

August 21, 2015

VoxSilentum

Thanks, some of the accusative stuff still confuses me

August 21, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Vi (subject) donas (verb) esperon (object) al mi. (no accusative 'n' after preposition 'al')

December 23, 2015

bajanisto

and al mi (an indirect object = nerekta/dativa objekto).

December 23, 2015

tommylinsley

'Esperon' is separated from the subject by a few words, but still the direct object in this case. Think of it as "Vi donas esperon al mi".

December 28, 2015

Dejo

The object usually answers the question ""what"". You give me what? ""Hope"" is the object. of the sentence.

August 27, 2015

aryabferduzi

Vi, estas la lumo de mia vivo... Vi donas al mi esperon per dauxrigxi...

February 25, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.