"We finish eating the apples."

Translation:Ni finas manĝi la pomojn.

August 21, 2015

9 Comments


craigmeu

To me the English sentence is not a natural sentence in the present-tense form. When would an English speaker say that?! It is much more natural in the past: We finished eating the apples.

March 9, 2016

Edison88

So this is "we finish to eat the apples", literally? I guessed right but it's a little clunky for a native English speaker. Would be nice to have this syntactical rule spelled out.

May 24, 2016

ErnestoPerales

Is "fin-" generic? Is it valid to say "Mi finlegas libron"?

August 21, 2015

vikungen

That is a valid sentence.

August 21, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Can you stick fin on the front of manĝi and say something like "Ni finmanĝi la pomojn"?

December 15, 2015

ivovolt

Why not "finigxas"?

October 2, 2015

JoshLingo1800

That means that something has become finished

November 27, 2015

ivovolt

How would "Ni finiĝas manĝi la pomojn" be translated?

December 10, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Not sure because since finiĝi means to come to an end; concluding; end; etc.. Maybe something like we ended eating apples, but I not exactly sure, though

December 10, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.