Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij antwoordt nee."

Translation:He answers no.

2 years ago

7 Comments


p8c
p8c

can we say "his answer is no"? that seems to be what i think i would usually say or hear.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Then you use 'answer' as a noun, instead of a verb. It's not wrong, but it is not the translation of this sentence. (The translation would be 'Zijn antwoord is nee'.)

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah, ok. thanks!

2 years ago

hikki91

How can you say "He doesn't answer." - "Hij antwoordt niet." ? Thanks

1 year ago

VictorZuan

I think so

9 months ago

VictorZuan

To make the sentence less confusing, can a add a , or :?

Hij antwoordt, nee

Hij antwoordt: nee

9 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

If "He answers no" is correct, why not "He replies no"? Duolingo says it should be "He replies with no".

7 months ago