1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia porko trinkas varmetan a…

"Mia porko trinkas varmetan akvon."

Translation:My pig drinks warm water.

August 21, 2015

21 Comments


AdamHrankowski

Here's a sentence I can start using right away. ;)


jxetkubo

It gives you more self-confidence if you feel prepared even for unusual sitations. :-) And you never know where life will lead to.


randomlinguist

Exactly! Esperanto isn't just for city folk.


MicahLiuba1

Not me. My porko likes hot black coffee.


ConorFingleton

Ne parolu pri via edzino kiel tiun.

:)


csi

Ah, I think you made a typo. You meant to type "edzo". ;)


ConorFingleton

It was 5 months ago. I can't remember posting this, so I'll assume you're right. :)


lyubomirv

Also, shouldn't it be "kiel tui"? Without the -n


StephenH0

I think it should be "tiel" actually.


lyubomirv

@allintolearning "Tiel" = "like that", "tiom" = "so much".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Kiel tiu" = "like that" "Tiel" = "so much"


lyubomirv

Yes, that seems even better.


blueandnerdy

I think this lesson might have the most consistently interesting sentences I've seen so far in the whole course...


-Herbstzeitlose-

Ĉu tio estas ia eŭfemismo?


onewhohopes

I thought "varma" could also mean warm? How do you decide when it means warm and when hot?


lescouleurs

I have the same doubt.


StephenH0

I think how it works is that "varma" means hot and "varmeta" means warm but in some expressions Esperanto uses hot where English would use warm, such as "varma jako" instead of "varmeta jako".


SulleyWazowski

Mi ne havas nek porko, nek porkoj.


Grumblo

This confirms it. Esperanto is really Ruritanian after all!


Stivorino

Finally an Esperanto word for warm!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.