"Вона молода і весела дівчина."

Translation:She is a young and cheerful girl.

August 21, 2015

6 Comments


tivasyk

Hehe, i've tried "She is a young and gay girl" just for the fun of it… and looks like it's time to update the dictionaries like Cambridge's cause "gay" is just no longer an acceptable synonym of "cheerful", heh? =) Facepalm.

August 21, 2015

va-diim

Shouldn't she be молода і весела дівчинКа, if the translation is "young...girl"? Дівчина means that she's a young woman, not a young girl.

April 8, 2016

Me_Dik

чому тут артикль a, а не an? Адже тут наступна голосна..

December 5, 2016

va-diim

Коли англійська літера «Y» звучить як «Й», то артикул повинен бути «a»,

a yellow bicycle,

а коли вона звучить як «i», тоді артикул повинен бути «an».

an Yves Saint Laurent suit.

December 5, 2016

Me_Dik

зрозуміло, дякую!

December 5, 2016

va-diim

Нема за що, don't mention it

December 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.