1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar uçakla İspanya'ya geld…

"Onlar uçakla İspanya'ya geldiler."

Translation:They came to Spain by plane.

August 21, 2015

13 Comments


BryanKeith5

"They came by plane to Spain." was marked as incorrect??!!


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...it seems like a weird choice in word order, but I don't think it is necessarily a wrong choice in word order. Adding it now :)


chrigugegl

I agree with you. "They came by plane to Spain." emphasizes that the manner was by plane and not by train, which would have to be "Onlar İspanya'ya uçakla geldiler.", I guess.


mizinamo

English is usually PMT (place - manner - time) word order, so "to Spain by plane" is more natural.

(German, by comparison, is the opposite, TMP = time - manner - place.)


demarya2

why is it not geldi because onlar is already plural?


Hapzelschnapper

... where the rain stays mainly in the plain.


TheItalianBobcat

Pity no one got the reference. Have a lingot :)


Iris-92

Is "uçakla" something we still need to learn? We've had the suffix -lI meaning "with", but you can never get an "a" with 4-way vowel harmony... Is -la just a separate suffix then, meaning "by"?


mizinamo

-lE (two-way vowel harmony) is the word ile "with" turned into a suffix.

uçak ile > uçakla "by plane" (literally: "with plane")


Iris-92

Hmm, thought that was 4-way vh. But with 2-way vh it makes sense!


mizinamo

thought that was 4-way vh.

-lİ is indeed 4-way. -lE is 2-way.

Two different suffixes.

-lİ is more about "comes from" or "contains" (tuzlu "with salt = salty", İstanbul'lu = "person from Istanbul)

-lE is more about "together with" (e.g. bizimle "with me")

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.