pemerita

"He has not got a mother."

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


Es-ist-mir-Wurst

Could you not say 'Er hat eine Mutter nicht'?

April 9, 2013

christian

No.

April 9, 2013

Es-ist-mir-Wurst

Thanks for that...

Any reason why? Does what I said simply make no sense, or does it mean something different? Putting my sentence into Google translate gives me 'He is not a nut'!

April 9, 2013

christian

Your translation is ungrammatical. You need to use "keine".

"Kein is used in a sentence when the noun to be negated has an indefinite article."

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

PS: Don't use Google Translate. "He is not a nut" is complete bs.

April 9, 2013

wataya

+1 against Google Translate

April 9, 2013

lothandar

I don't know what kind of google translate he is using but it translates this sentence just fine.

May 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.