1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has not got a mother."

pemerita

"He has not got a mother."

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


Es-ist-mir-Wurst

Could you not say 'Er hat eine Mutter nicht'?


Es-ist-mir-Wurst

Thanks for that...

Any reason why? Does what I said simply make no sense, or does it mean something different? Putting my sentence into Google translate gives me 'He is not a nut'!


christian

Your translation is ungrammatical. You need to use "keine".

"Kein is used in a sentence when the noun to be negated has an indefinite article."

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Negation.htm

PS: Don't use Google Translate. "He is not a nut" is complete bs.


wataya

+1 against Google Translate


lothandar

I don't know what kind of google translate he is using but it translates this sentence just fine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.