"The wolf is eating a reindeer."

Translation:Ulven spiser en rein.

3 years ago

3 Comments


ScorpioGirl1987
ScorpioGirl1987

SVEN! :'(

3 years ago

Milahy
Milahy

Ulven eter en rein

What's the meaning of 'eter'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a (less common) alternative to "spiser".

People usually use one or the other, depending on their dialect, and it's not advisable to mix the two. Exceptions are made for the compound nouns and adjectives that strictly use "-eter" rather than "-spiser"; kjøtteter, planteeter, etc.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.