"The wolf is eating a reindeer."

Translation:Ulven spiser en rein.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ScorpioGirl1987
ScorpioGirl1987

SVEN! :'(

3 years ago

Milahy
Milahy

Ulven eter en rein

What's the meaning of 'eter'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a (less common) alternative to "spiser".

People usually use one or the other, depending on their dialect, and it's not advisable to mix the two. Exceptions are made for the compound nouns and adjectives that strictly use "-eter" rather than "-spiser"; kjøtteter, planteeter, etc.

3 years ago

lucaskorica
lucaskorica

Can somebody please tell me what the difference between et and en is??? For example, in what context would you use on or the other, whats the difference

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"et" is the indefinite article for neuter nouns.
"en" is the indefinite article for masculine nouns, and may also be used for feminine nouns.
"ei" is the indefinite article for feminine nouns.

All nouns have a grammatical gender which needs to be learned by heart, so it's a good idea to memorise each noun with its correspending article: "en gutt", "et hus", and so on.

2 years ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

Santa won't be happy

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.