1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onuncu adam benim başkanım."

"Onuncu adam benim başkanım."

Translation:The tenth man is my president.

August 21, 2015

10 Comments


HishamAhamad

"The tenth man is our president". Now I know it should have been ''my'' there in place of ''our'', but somehow ''our'' makes more sense here........


AlexinNotTurkey

Imagine a German, Frenchman, and American looking at a series of pictures. The 10th picture is of Barrack Obama. The American say "Oh, the tenth man is my president." :)


HishamAhamad

Aah yeah, that scenario makes sense, thank you :-)


Selcen_Ozturk

it would be "başkanımız" then, not "başkanım" (and bizim, not benim)


marlarius

Duolingo said: the tenth man is my chair. That's a weird translation. It should at least be chairman.


AlexinNotTurkey

Thanks! Please use the report button in the future though :)


marlarius

I did both actually :-)


magatouve

Does "adam" refer only to a man, or could it be also a person (regardless of gender)? Some dictionaries in the internet translates it as "person" too, but here it was not accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

It refers to only men, a person is "kişi/insan"


Bonjour689181

In this context adam should be translated person because the tenth person could be a woman. Question: Can adam be translated as humankind?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.