1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The breakfast"

"The breakfast"

Translation:La colazione

January 2, 2013

34 Comments


SineadLove

Why is it La and not Il?


Charbel-Raad

because it is feminine in italian language


James845786

How can the breakfast be feminine


ingisam

This is my constant struggle here. Why do inanimate objects have a gender?? Hahaha


colondee

They don't really have a gender. Some words use "il"/"lo" as their definite article and other words use "la".

You could simply call words that use "il"/"lo Class 1 nouns, and words that use "la" Class 2 nouns.

As uomo and ragazzo happen to be in Class 1, and donna and ragazza in Class 2, people in the past decided to label the entire classes as "masculine" and "feminine".

They could have instead decided to call the classes O and A, or "libro" class and "colazione" class, or whatever, and it wouldn't change anything - except generations of learners wouldn't have wondered whether Italian breakfast is girly.

Why are there two classes of nouns at all, well, because languages such as Italian weren't designed but evolved from previous languages and it just turned out like that.

And having grammatical gender may be useful to disambiguate between words that otherwise sound similar, or to refer to things with "he" and "she" without repeating yourself.


BilboBaggins0135

Why does it end with "E" if it isn't plural? Usually singular is either a or o and plural is either e or i


PopTartTastic

Sometimes nouns end in other letters. Both masculine and feminine nouns can end in "e".


natifle

La is in singular, le is in plural


yeungsteph

Should allow "la prima colazione" too.


iakkarpu

totally agree with yeungsteph. Native Italians generally say in their daily life la prima colazione


Kunker77

Ehh... When I read your comment to my native italian girlfriend, she laughed and shaked. So no.


athalaberhtaz

It's accepted now at least.


nefie

prima is first wright? wouldn't that mean the first breakfast then?


RaquelRodr648454

Oops. i put calzone. #D


youmna748426

There is an exception in some words Any word ends with : "Zione" "Sione" Should be singolare femminile Ex: Colazione ,Lezione , Televisione . Those are feminine & singular


Jerec4

So colazione is feminine and singular then?


Toja961330

When do we use "la " and when do we use "il" as an article?


paulsward

la prima colazione should be accepted. Reported!


Hector290697

It almost looks like "the collection" lol. XD


Kees369161

Breakfast = Prima colazione Lunch = Colazione????


Franz200678

"la prima colazione" is not wrong!


spaghitch

Anyone have a mnemonic trick for La colazione meaning breakfast? It just doesn't seem to stick in my head


Flibbo

maybe 'cola see one' instead of coffe .. i'll try it like that for now XD


StephenCoates

Like others, la prima colazione should be accepted. I hear this so many times in Italy


DionisisTs4

What is the plural of colazione?


Judyta370

At first I thought that "colazione" means supper, because in Polish we call supper "kolacja" and those words sounds very similiar


Angelina925388

Doesn't it have to end in "A" for it to be La?


Ray4146

Thought it was la prima colazione!


MonikaKron4

Why does colazione have a LA not an IL article, even it has an E-Ending


Godwinnnam

When do you use la or il for the in Italian


Flibbo

la is for feminine and il for masculine forms of words. course tipps should be available on mobile as well now - you'll find masses of useful information there.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.