"The breakfast"

Translation:La colazione

1/2/2013, 1:28:04 AM

19 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

Why does it end with "E" if it isn't plural? Usually singular is either a or o and plural is either e or i

4/7/2014, 10:14:44 PM

PopTartTastic

Sometimes nouns end in other letters. Both masculine and feminine nouns can end in "e".

7/22/2014, 4:53:38 AM

natifle

La is in singular, le is in plural

3/13/2015, 6:52:27 PM

MaryT625014

P

7/28/2017, 1:07:43 PM

RaquelRodr648454

Oops. i put calzone. #D

1/9/2016, 4:31:01 AM

SineadLove

Why is it La and not Il?

7/20/2014, 10:11:46 AM

Charbel-Raad

because it is feminine in italian language

8/7/2014, 10:52:24 AM

James845786

How can the breakfast be feminine

10/11/2018, 11:13:23 AM

ingisam

This is my constant struggle here. Why do inanimate objects have a gender?? Hahaha

10/24/2018, 6:26:05 PM

colondee

They don't really have a gender. Some words use "il"/"lo" as their definite article and other words use "la".

You could simply call words that use "il"/"lo Class 1 nouns, and words that use "la" Class 2 nouns.

As uomo and ragazzo happen to be in Class 1, and donna and ragazza in Class 2, people in the past decided to label the entire classes as "masculine" and "feminine".

They could have instead decided to call the classes O and A, or "libro" class and "colazione" class, or whatever, and it wouldn't change anything - except generations of learners wouldn't have wondered whether Italian breakfast is girly.

Why are there two classes of nouns at all, well, because languages such as Italian weren't designed but evolved from previous languages and it just turned out like that.

And having grammatical gender may be useful to disambiguate between words that otherwise sound similar, or to refer to things with "he" and "she" without repeating yourself.

1/25/2019, 3:04:40 PM

yeungsteph

Should allow "la prima colazione" too.

1/2/2013, 1:28:04 AM

iakkarpu

totally agree with yeungsteph. Native Italians generally say in their daily life la prima colazione

8/14/2014, 7:11:34 AM

athalaberhtaz

It's accepted now at least.

7/12/2014, 7:23:33 PM

youmna748426

There is an exception in some words Any word ends with : "Zione" "Sione" Should be singolare femminile Ex: Colazione ,Lezione , Televisione . Those are feminine & singular

9/10/2018, 11:38:56 AM

Jerec4

So colazione is feminine and singular then?

3/25/2018, 3:01:57 AM

Shar_Maine

Yes, it is.

8/29/2018, 9:16:58 AM

youmna748426

Exactly

9/10/2018, 11:41:39 AM

NetoMendon1

I don't know when to put IL or La omfg

3/21/2018, 3:01:22 AM

Hector290697

It almost looks like "the collection" lol. XD

3/11/2019, 5:25:54 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.