"The breakfast"

Translation:La colazione

January 2, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SineadLove

Why is it La and not Il?


Charbel-Raad

because it is feminine in italian language


James845786

How can the breakfast be feminine


ingisam

This is my constant struggle here. Why do inanimate objects have a gender?? Hahaha


colondee

They don't really have a gender. Some words use "il"/"lo" as their definite article and other words use "la".

You could simply call words that use "il"/"lo Class 1 nouns, and words that use "la" Class 2 nouns.

As uomo and ragazzo happen to be in Class 1, and donna and ragazza in Class 2, people in the past decided to label the entire classes as "masculine" and "feminine".

They could have instead decided to call the classes O and A, or "libro" class and "colazione" class, or whatever, and it wouldn't change anything - except generations of learners wouldn't have wondered whether Italian breakfast is girly.

Why are there two classes of nouns at all, well, because languages such as Italian weren't designed but evolved from previous languages and it just turned out like that.

And having grammatical gender may be useful to disambiguate between words that otherwise sound similar, or to refer to things with "he" and "she" without repeating yourself.


Vik_DWYV

Colazione comes from latin "collatio


BilboBaggins0135

Why does it end with "E" if it isn't plural? Usually singular is either a or o and plural is either e or i


PopTartTastic

Sometimes nouns end in other letters. Both masculine and feminine nouns can end in "e".


Maslahatjoo_95

How should we know that the word ending in "e" is either feminine or masculine?


natifle

La is in singular, le is in plural


yeungsteph

Should allow "la prima colazione" too.


iakkarpu

totally agree with yeungsteph. Native Italians generally say in their daily life la prima colazione


athalaberhtaz

It's accepted now at least.


youmna748426

There is an exception in some words Any word ends with : "Zione" "Sione" Should be singolare femminile Ex: Colazione ,Lezione , Televisione . Those are feminine & singular


MaryBethCoates

Like others, la prima colazione should be accepted. I hear this so many times in Italy


Jerec4

So colazione is feminine and singular then?


Franz200678

"la prima colazione" is not wrong!


paulsward

la prima colazione should be accepted. Reported!


Ray4146

Thought it was la prima colazione!


Toja961330

When do we use "la " and when do we use "il" as an article?


spaghitch

Anyone have a mnemonic trick for La colazione meaning breakfast? It just doesn't seem to stick in my head


CiaoBella0

Prima colazione should be accepted.


Judyta370

At first I thought that "colazione" means supper, because in Polish we call supper "kolacja" and those words sounds very similiar


Angelina925388

Doesn't it have to end in "A" for it to be La?


MonikaKron4

Why does colazione have a LA not an IL article, even it has an E-Ending


DionisisTs4

What is the plural of colazione?


Godwinnnam

When do you use la or il for the in Italian


Flibbo

la is for feminine and il for masculine forms of words. course tipps should be available on mobile as well now - you'll find masses of useful information there.


Ramznegar

Why it's not "La colaziona"?! like "La ragazza". I always thought they obey each other in the end.


Vik_DWYV

Colazione comes from the latin "collatio" (reunion) who was the present paticiple of "conferre" (bring/put together). In italian the gender concordance of participle have tp refer to the subject. So colazione is femine because is an abreviation of "prima colazione" (breakfast), "seconda colazione" (lunch), "terza colazione" (dinner). Who rules is the numeral subject and in this case it is femine.


gordon_gregory

why is "la prima colazione" not accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.