1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "For mange år siden"

"For mange år siden"

Translation:Many years ago

August 21, 2015

17 Comments


Stevie_T

i en galakse langt, langt borte..


VictorPaiam

Why can't be "for many years ago" instead of just "many years ago"?


fveldig
Mod

'for (...) siden' = 'ago'


Paul221132

But how would than you say ' for many years ago'?


TARDISToni

'For many years ago' is not really correct English. Not unless you meant the 'for' in the sense of 'because': "But not many settlers lived here in that century. For many years ago, native peoples inhabited this area."

Otherwise, in English it's just 'many years ago'.


MohsinMahmood

Why use "For" when "Mange ar siden" can literally mean Many years ago?


australsk

I think the reason is that 'For' is required to combine with 'Siden' to indicate 'ago' as opposed to 'since'

Compare these English phrases. Many years ago (For mange år siden) and Many years since (Mange år siden). I hope my translation into Norwegian is correct. If it is you can see the phrases have a similar but not the same meaning. It is for this reason I think that 'For' is required.

Lykke til!


Neves.Gabriel

Why does "siden" sound so different in this sentence?


Kalitan

When an 'r' and an 's' sound are next to each other it will often be pronounced similarly to an 'sh' sound. This also happens to other consonant clusters with 'r'.


reut128567

Is the word 'siden' pronounced siden or shiden?


Deliciae
Mod

When it follows a word ending with an "r", it gets the added "h" sound.


Victor_Str

Would "for for mange år siden" mean "too many years ago"?


Tomas969620

No. Too many years algo = altfor mange år siden..


nealithik

why not "long ago" in English ?


KyJoDo

I understand I should just accept that things mean what they mean but I'm so confused sometimes with the literal translations compared to what the sum of those words mean. For (too)..siden (the side) = ago. This sentence literally translated is "too many years the side". I guess it'll just take loads of practice to get this :P


beerzoe

In many languages, idiomatic expressions exist that can't be understood by analysing each component word individually. You just have to learn the whole thing as a unit - in this case that "for...siden" means "ago".

English has thousands of examples of this - if I give someone the cold shoulder, I have not actually given them anything, and certainly not a chilly body part. If I go on a wild goose chase, I'm not actually chasing an aquatic bird, wild or domestic.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.