"Tous les mardis et mercredis des deux mois."

Translation:Every Tuesday and Wednesday of both months.

August 21, 2015

37 Comments


DeanneClai

Why is "Tuesdays and Wednesdays for two months" incorrect?

June 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"For two months" would be the translatiuon for "pendant deux mois", which has a different meaning : purely temporal, and any two months.

With the possessive "des deux mois" = of the two months, these months are specific.

June 11, 2018

ToWiK

Sorry - that would be a perfect English translation. The fact that you you could say it another way in French doesn't make it wrong.

August 17, 2018

Sitesurf

It may be perfectly grammatical and natural English, but it is still a misinterpretation of the French sentence's meaning.

August 18, 2018

gwyn0421

yea why ?

May 23, 2019

meedeegeegee

It did not like "ALL tuesdays etc

April 13, 2018

Sharon466585

Agreed. I did "All the Tuesdays etc" and got it wrong.

April 17, 2018

gervanb

I did 'all the tuesdays and wednesdays etc' and got it right.

April 3, 2019

AmitVaid3

des deux mois OR de deux mois

deux acts as an adjective here, and if a noun is preceded by an adjective des changes to de.

So I am confused now.

April 24, 2018

DiazJulien

There are two different "des" : the plural of "un/une" (indefinite article) and the contraction of "de les'" (definite article). The rule you mention is only valid for the first one and the "des" here is the second case. However, I agree with you that "de" should be used here, since the english sentence uses the indefinite version. "des deux mois" rather translates "for the two months.

April 27, 2018

Ian327719

Why is "Each Tuesday and Wednesday...." not permitted? I'm sure most Brits would tend towards this rather than "Every"

August 2, 2018

Seattle_scott

I have to seriously question the point of sentences like this. It's obscure and confusing, especially with the female voice that's hard to understand.

June 15, 2018

Sitesurf

This sentence illustrates the fact that "les mardis/mercredis", in plural, with "les", can be used for a limited period of time.

If the period of time is not determined, you will use "le mardi/mercredi".

August 5, 2018

ArtShoe

Every Tuesday and Wednesday of both months. Tous les mardis et mercredis des deux mois.

Whew, that was a grueling glitch. I got this sentence exactly 20 times, and there was no other content in the lesson.

January 30, 2019

Sitesurf

Many sentences are missing in this whole unit. There should be 3 per lexeme. "Wednesday" is the lexeme for this sentence but there is only one sentence available.

January 30, 2019

AmitVaid3

why des and not les

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"'Des" is the contraction of "de+les" = of the

May 29, 2018

M.parlange
  • "des deux mois" refers to deux mois déterminés /of THE two months (the two months we are supposed to have spoken about previously)

  • "pendant deux mois" (without "les") refers to any undeterminated two months / For two months.

Any opinions?

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

This is correct, I fixed the translation list. Thanks.

May 29, 2018

littlegoat4

Why not "for two months"? The translation as it stands is not something you'd ever hear spoken.

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

"des deux mois" is possessive and translates to "of the two months" or "of both months".

June 6, 2018

SakrajitGh

But DL marked wrong "of the two months", so I was compelled to finish the lesson by writing "of both months" today, ie, 07.11.2018

November 7, 2018

DiazJulien

Are you sure it is really "possessive"?

June 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, I am.

June 6, 2018

Dave746226

Sitesurf, you are the best. I know you do this for fun and to help others. Your patience with us is amazing. Your explanations always help me on the ones that get me stuck. Thank you, Sitesurf. Keep it up, please!

November 2, 2018

toothgritter

wow !! why so much repetition?

January 21, 2019

Laygond

Hello can i say "Tous les mardis et mercredis POUR deux mois." Is that wrong? THANK YOU!

August 21, 2015

DiazJulien

Yes it is wrong. Actually, the original sentence does not make sense neither. What is correct is :

"Tous les mardis et mercredis pendant deux mois"

or

"Tous les mardis et mercredis des deux derniers mois"

August 22, 2015

ThomasJohnMcHarg

mardis is given three syllables in the audio

June 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Which voice? The woman's audio sounds perfect to me.

June 9, 2018

SierraEchoHotel

I agree, I hear "mar-a-dis"

December 17, 2018

SakrajitGh

Why not "All the Tuesdays and Wednesdays of both the months."

November 21, 2018

M.parlange

I think that «both» by itself includes somehow the «the» as determiner. «Both months» or «the two months». Both sentences refer to two specific months. No need of an extra «the»

November 21, 2018

Peter979234

I just got this one wrong because I typed the answer in French. Is it obvious when the response is expected in one language or another?

March 9, 2019

JoyceGee1

The pronunciation of mois was poor.

May 13, 2019

princeleesif

Lorsqu'on choisit l'option d'écouter plus lentement, le locuteur francophone prononce la fin du mot "tous" comme dans la transcription suivante: /tus le mardi/ au lieu de /tu le mardi/ et ça c'est pas correct. C'est une petite faute mais on devrait la corriger quand même.

When you chose the slower listening option, the French speaker pronounces the end of the word "tous" as in the following transcription: /tus les mardi/ instead of /tu le mardi/. It's a small pronunciation error but should be rectified anyway.

May 21, 2019

AlexRose02102008

I don't understand this 'Tuesdays and Wednesdays' thing. I keep getting it wrong!!

May 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.