1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Apri la busta."

"Apri la busta."

Translation:Open the envelope.

August 21, 2015

11 Comments


SamL107408

Should it not read " you open the envelope "


IdeanBehfo

The "you" is implied; as written, it is imperative afaik


LennartAge2

I don't agree that it is imperative because the exclamation mark "!" is missing.


KaterinaRuud

Why would you need an exclamation mark for it to be imperative?


LennartAge2

For me this reads "You open the envelope." without the exclamation mark. My Italian grammar has exclamation mark on every example except for advertisments and signs. Examples without: "Lasciare libera l'uscita.", "Spingere." and "Tirare.". But I am not a native Italian so I might be wrong. It is just my interpretation.


Ose_Franz

duolingo says, that busta also means folder, so is that an error?


sdrfk021

i wrote "Open the folder" and it didn't accept it, why?


AlbiMultilingue

folder is cartella, not exactly the same stuff


Graziano932242

meraviglioso apprendere una lingua straniera cosi


PHN04

Sorry, but with the new biodegradable bags, at every Italian shop I go to they ask me "Ha la bust(in)a?" Busta means bag!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.