"Jag bjöd honom pasta."

Translation:I invited him for pasta.

August 21, 2015

20 Comments


damm0014

"I invited him to pasta" Doesn't sound very english to me

August 21, 2015

ion1122

Not "to" pasta but "for" pasta. Then the English is OK.

September 29, 2015

boDjwyEj

Another possibility is "I invited him over for pasta."

February 26, 2019

BillofKempsey

I put "I offered him pasta" and it was accepted. That seems much more natural.

September 1, 2015

CMShifflett

It sounds like Fairy Tale language again, by which the King "bid him come" to a feast. Tho in this world, nowadays, it's just a pasta-fest. Love it. Pass the linguini.

March 11, 2016

gabruelsch

what was the present tense for this one??

May 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

Bjuder.

May 23, 2016

gabruelsch

tack!!

May 25, 2016

shandelion

Sometimes bjöd is translated as "invited" and sometimes as "paid". I said "I paid him for pasta" but it was deemed incorrect - why?

February 7, 2017

Arnauti

It can never mean that you paid someone. It can however mean that you paid for someone (so that they didn't have to). So in this case, you could say 'I treated him to pasta' or 'I bought him pasta'.

February 7, 2017

KiwiDressager

In this setting is it more likely to mean that you invited him out for a dish of pasta, offered him a dish of pasta or "shouted" him pasta/"treated" him to pasta? Or can it mean any/all of these things depending on context? I think I generally get the idea of the word bjuder but am unsure about how to pick up contextual clues on its use. Is it simply situational at times?

March 26, 2017

ion1122

Note that in addition to the verb 'bjuda' there are also the verbs 'erbjuda' and 'inbjuda'. There is also the verb 'invitera'. Perhaps a native speaker could comment on the subtle differences.

March 27, 2017

ion1122

Right. The word means 'invited, offered, asked'. Perhaps also 'treated', as in "I treated him to pasta". But it does not mean 'paid'. Do you have a Swedish-English dictionary? Here is a free one online: http://folkets-lexikon.csc.kth.se/folkets/folkets.en.html

February 7, 2017

Ash395762

Can't I translate this to "I treated him to the pasta? " It was marked wrong, why?

July 3, 2017

KiwiDressager

I am guessing because you wrote "the pasta" which is incorrect.

July 3, 2017

Arnauti

You're right. I treated him to pasta is an accepted answer. (imho probably the best translation, too).

July 3, 2017

Ash395762

I figured. thanks!

July 4, 2017

FredHat

Would 'i took him for pasta' be an acceptable alternative?

February 10, 2016

ion1122

I think the Swedish says only that he was invited, not that he accepted the invitation or that he actually ended up going. So I think it would be wrong to accept your wording here.

February 10, 2016

HaroldWonh

Would you really say and do this in Sweden? It does sound very strange.

January 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.