1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ser du regnbågen?"

"Ser du regnbågen?"

Translation:Do you see the rainbow?

August 21, 2015

13 Comments


Antonio_Sou

I never noticed the words 'rain' and 'bow' in 'rainbow' until now :|


French_n_Swedish

Everyone has moments like that. Without missing things like that, it would be almost impossible to become fluent in any language (even your native one), because it shows that you are just matching larger words with concepts (like rainbow for you did not equal rain + bow, but simply rainbow = coloured stripes in the sky). Other examples I've heard are: One girl I know didn't realise that pop corn came from corn This guy I know who has an IQ of about 150 didn't realise percent was PER CENT (as in, "in every 100"), and worse, he did Latin at school so cent = 100 was more than just general knowledge for him And my own one, I was about 25 before I realised that cigarette was like a cigar, but smaller, hence, cigar-ette.


__CRUSH__

Fantastic reply Lamont! ☺


QuintusMarius

This is why I love learning languages. It teaches me so much about my own, English. English is a weird animal, with a Germanic base from the Anglo-Saxons who came from near Scandinavia. Add in a heavy dose of Danish from the Viking Danelaw. Then overlay all that with French, a Romance language with a completely different structure. Of course, these were also Vikings, but they had adopted French by the time they invaded England.

I studied French for years, but now it is fascinating to compare Swedish to English and see the Old Norse connections and Germanic base.


timmybravo

Ser du dubbelt regnbägen? Vad betyder den dar?


Pedro_42

Jag ser en dubbel regnbåge hela vägen! Herregud!


Arnauti

Ser du den dubbla regnbågen? Vad betyder det/den?

Since regnbåge is an en word in the definite, the adjective needs to be dubbla and it also needs to be preceded by the front article.

In the second sentence, you can use either den (if you said 'it' in English and you're wondering 'What does the rainbow mean?' or det (if you said 'that' in English and you're wondering 'What does it mean that I saw a rainbow?')


StevenV13

Is the pronounciation 'Ser ru' (so without a 'd') also accepted?


Arnauti

Yes, it's very common to say it as though it were written Seru. It's super common in Stockholm but you can hear it a lot in many other regions too.


XavierBrisbois

So båg is bow ? Or Swedish see it differently ?


devalanteriel

båge, yes. :) It's a cognate of English "bow". The origin is a different verb meaning to bend.


XavierBrisbois

Tack igen ! It's good to learn more than just words...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.