1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das unser Zimmer?"

"Ist das unser Zimmer?"

Translation:Is this our room?

August 21, 2015

18 Comments


AlexLoosle

What is the difference between Zimmer and Raum?


jjd1123

A "Zimmer (m)" is a "room" or "chamber" in a building (house, apartment), usually one people live in (like a living room, bedroom, etc.). "Raum (m)" is generally "space" or "region" and can refer to rooms of all kinds, including "Zimmer".


Daniel_Juen

also Raum can mean space as in the outer space.


StatusGuo

Small correction: Zimmer is neuter (n)--das Zimmer--not masculine (m).


eshan943679

Why not unseres Zimmer?


fehrerdef

Well, nominative singular neuter of "unser" is still "unser".


deadobby

How does one say our rooms?


fehrerdef

"Sind das unsere Zimmer?"


zzolcsak

can this also mean "Is that our room?"? If not, how would you say that?


fehrerdef

It can, and it is accepted as well.


JacquelineB77

why then is Unser Zimmer ist klein not correct


fehrerdef

"Unser Zimmer ist klein" means "Our room is small". That's definitely not a correct translation of the given sentence.


mazdamiatamx-5

I feel like this is a dumb question, but why does 'das' translate to 'this' instead of 'that'?


fehrerdef

It's not a dumb question. If "this" or "that" precede a noun (as in "this room"), you need to differentiate between the two in German. But in phrases like "this is" or "that is", and even "those are" and "these are" you usually use "das" in German (with a plural verb in the latter two cases).


PaulGelari

Why unser instead of unsere?


fehrerdef

"unsere Zimmer" would be "our rooms" (plural). "unser" is accusative singular neuter here (because "Zimmer" is neuter).


amelhy1

I cant hear anything

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.