"Ele vai ao jornal."

Translation:He goes to the newspaper.

January 2, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ethan_K

What is this supposed to mean?

January 2, 2013

Gaspard

Haha. I think "jornal" here means the newspaper company, as in "She is going to the New York Times office" or possibly "She is going to the Washington Post [to expose this fraud!]"

January 3, 2013

Lexmarion

My guess is he walks to where the newspaper is at. "Can you get me the newspaper, Goerge?" George goes to the newspaper and picks it up.

February 17, 2014

Danmoller

That's probably the most likely answer....

Besides it's possible to say that for a newspaper, not very usual.

He goes to where the newspaper is, and checks out what is written in there.

August 26, 2013

emegele

This most probably mean "the place where you can buy newspapers". In Brazil, we call it "banca de jornal/revista" or more commonly just "banca". We rarely say "jornal" as the place, though.

January 10, 2016

kathryn.de.sousa

I often imagine the weird sentences being spoken by actors working on a play (example: "Are we men?"). This sentence is one of their stage directions.

October 18, 2013

jdabell

How does one go to a newspaper?

February 17, 2013

lesliewilman

If one is a policeman with useful inside information, one goes with great expectations.

February 20, 2013

paddyobrien

By walking to it.

June 7, 2014

hni

Perhaps he simply walks towards the newspaper.

July 13, 2013

dtshires

One does not simply walk to a newspaper

October 16, 2013

Markwallace411

While perfectly physically possible, this is not the sort of thing one would ever say. If someone goes to get a newspaper, then you would say "He went for the newspaper"; saying "goes to..." implies he went, but then just stood there and didn't pick up the paper or do anything with it. Basically, it's a really silly, impractical sentence.

October 25, 2016

sivo64

In English, we say, "He is going to the press."

August 19, 2014

leighebark

Or "going to the papers."

October 25, 2014

PedroCosta500438

Actually in Portuguese we also say that :)

July 31, 2017

Quentinho

I agree with what has been said before. This sentence doesn't make much sense in english... :)

February 9, 2013

BonBonKaye

In England, I have heard of people 'going to the papers' with a juicy news story many times.

September 1, 2014

tanisemello

But in Portugues does :)

November 27, 2013

Total_Badass

It makes perfect sense in English: "If you don't fix this problem, I'm going to the newspaper(s) and telling them all about it!"

February 23, 2015

jesihcuhh

Why is 'ao' used to mean 'to the' instead of 'a o'? Does that mean that when writing 'to the', if the 'the' is in the masculine form 'o', then 'a' and 'o' are combined to form 'ao'? Thanks!

September 27, 2013

djeidot

yes, whenever you have "a o" (preposition + article), you combine them together to form "ao". The same happens with the feminine form, whenever you have "a a" you combine them together to form "à" (notice the grave accent).

October 29, 2013

JamWowz

Either he goes to the paper with a story, or he walks over to the newspaper in front of his house without yet collecting it.

August 28, 2013

cd95l

would "he goes to the newspaper office" or "he goes to the newspaper agency" be better translation?

January 13, 2014

djeidot

Yes, I think you could say both of them. I don't know if it's better because it's not so literal, but the meaning is correct.

January 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.