1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele vai ao jornal."

"Ele vai ao jornal."

Translation:He goes to the newspaper.

January 2, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ethan_K

What is this supposed to mean?


Gaspard

Haha. I think "jornal" here means the newspaper company, as in "She is going to the New York Times office" or possibly "She is going to the Washington Post [to expose this fraud!]"


Lexmarion

My guess is he walks to where the newspaper is at. "Can you get me the newspaper, Goerge?" George goes to the newspaper and picks it up.


Danmoller

That's probably the most likely answer....

Besides it's possible to say that for a newspaper, not very usual.

He goes to where the newspaper is, and checks out what is written in there.


emegele

This most probably mean "the place where you can buy newspapers". In Brazil, we call it "banca de jornal/revista" or more commonly just "banca". We rarely say "jornal" as the place, though.


kathryn.de.sousa

I often imagine the weird sentences being spoken by actors working on a play (example: "Are we men?"). This sentence is one of their stage directions.


hni

Perhaps he simply walks towards the newspaper.


dtshires

One does not simply walk to a newspaper


Markwallace411

While perfectly physically possible, this is not the sort of thing one would ever say. If someone goes to get a newspaper, then you would say "He went for the newspaper"; saying "goes to..." implies he went, but then just stood there and didn't pick up the paper or do anything with it. Basically, it's a really silly, impractical sentence.


sivo64

In English, we say, "He is going to the press."


leighebark

Or "going to the papers."


PedroCosta500438

Actually in Portuguese we also say that :)


Quentinho

I agree with what has been said before. This sentence doesn't make much sense in english... :)


BonBonKaye

In England, I have heard of people 'going to the papers' with a juicy news story many times.


tanisemello

But in Portugues does :)


Total_Badass

It makes perfect sense in English: "If you don't fix this problem, I'm going to the newspaper(s) and telling them all about it!"


jesihcuhh

Why is 'ao' used to mean 'to the' instead of 'a o'? Does that mean that when writing 'to the', if the 'the' is in the masculine form 'o', then 'a' and 'o' are combined to form 'ao'? Thanks!


djeidot

yes, whenever you have "a o" (preposition + article), you combine them together to form "ao". The same happens with the feminine form, whenever you have "a a" you combine them together to form "à" (notice the grave accent).


JamWowz

Either he goes to the paper with a story, or he walks over to the newspaper in front of his house without yet collecting it.


cd95l

would "he goes to the newspaper office" or "he goes to the newspaper agency" be better translation?


djeidot

Yes, I think you could say both of them. I don't know if it's better because it's not so literal, but the meaning is correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.