1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How many engineers were ther…

"How many engineers were there?"

Translation:Kaç tane mühendis vardı?

August 21, 2015

6 Comments


natemarz

This sentence is ambiguous in English, because "were there" can either a verb tense or spatial expression, so you cannot know whether the Turkish should include "orada" or not.


ChristineH76183

And I wonder how one would say it in the spatial sense?


natemarz

Orada kaç mühendis idi? Orada kaç mühendis imiş?


brochinho

Where is the word there translated?


danikaadams

The "there" can be read with different meanings.

How many engineers were existing? = Kaç tane mühendis vardı?

How many engineers were at that place? = Kaç tane mühendis oradaydı? [maybe?]


Beebu6

Why not muhendisler when it is plural

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.