1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen geht."

"Das Mädchen geht."

Translation:The girl is going.

October 25, 2013

20 Comments


ZuzanaNeub

Is it correct to translate “that girl goes/is going"?


EjeleEmman

Can läufe and geht be interchanged in any statement.

I thought laufe means walk/s and geht means go.

Can someone clarify?


dingo6

I heard often "Das gent", What is meaning of it? Is it like "it is ok"?


busycat

Google and Bing translation say "gent" means "ghent". I don't know what ghent actually is, it might even be a made up word. You may need a German dictionary handy...


R-r-Leo

Ghent (or Gent in English spelling) is a town in Belgium, here is absolutely different word — gehen, and its form for she, he, it — geht


Best_Air_EVAR

Your just really smart.

You have no need to thank me.


musmoulay

I think you mean "das GEHT", which does mean "that's ok".


E.A.Wilson

Doesn't the umlaut mean it is plural?


-.Leni.-

No. the girl - das Mädchen, the girls - die Mädchen


dayeon14

Thanks! I almost forgot it.


LiLNoelle

I had no idea why I wasn't right. Thanks.


RobertoPaBobby

"is" is not in the answer


Kelikaku

"The girl strolls" was rejected. "The girl saunters" was rejected. "That girl walks" was accepted.

בס"ד


[deactivated user]

    Geht is pronounced in a weird way here


Best_Air_EVAR

    wtf your avatar looks kinda inappropriate for the kids that are learning German you know... you should change it.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started