1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado pela carta."

"Obrigado pela carta."

Translation:Thank you for the letter.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


Ethan_K

"For The" should probably be added as one of the hints to pela, instead of there only being verb suggestions.


CheBoludo

it's there.. first one..


Ethan_K

Two weeks ago it wasn't :)


Italiana2014

It still isn't. It still just says "for," not "for the." If you didn't already know what MarcusCarcus explained so well below, the hints are no help.


Scutigera

Reported three years later on April 5, 2017. =]


Amalina14

Just wondering: can "a carta" also be used to denote a greeting card? I know "as cartas" can mean playing cards, but was wondering if it also works for a card like a Hallmark card or something that accompanies a gift. Thanks!


jaclyn9189

Good question! For a greeting card you would use "o cartão", which literally means "big card".


Amalina14

Great, thank you for clarifying!


benkloester

Oops, i heard obrigada. Listened again and it was clearly obrigado but i think my brain flipped the ending due to female speaker!


SisLum

Why is there no O/A before carta? Thank you for THE letter? They drilled this into us for all these lessons then don't explain why it's not there.

(And I looked again after reading the discussion ... the hint for pela says only "for" and "by" no "for the", which makes it even harder to learn.)


MarcusCarcus

there is an O/A: think of pela as "por a"....and pelo as "por o" .... but it's smoother/easier to say pela, pelo so they abbreviated it into one word...It's sorta like how when they sing Happy birthday, they say "Parabens pra voce"--a shortened para to pra... sometimes a slang equivalent is somewhat built into the language.


Zerimar89

It's a conjugation of "por a." Sort of like I'm = I am.


Luckyh13

A good way to think of it is that "r" and "l" are almost the same sound, just differing on whether the air is pushed over the center/side of the tongue, so it's just an evolution of por a/o into pela/pelo.


jacegurr

I can NEVER hear the difference between the "p" and the "d" on this program


mirjamfrancisca

I don't think that's a general problem, I have no problem hearing the difference


MaryMacalu

When saying thank you, should you always assume the masculine form, unless you know that you are addressing a woman? My response "obrigada pela carta" was incorrect.


jaclyn9189

Actually, you use your gender, not the gender of the person you are addressing. So if you're a female, always use obrigada. I'm not sure why Duolingo doesn't allow you to use either one...it should.


scraff

The gender is that of the subject. When you say "Obrigado/a" you are talking about yourself being thankful, so the subject is you, so its always your gender.


Peterjl

So it depends on the gender of the person being addressed, not the one who says it? That makes more sense if correct.


GlennaSol

No, obrigado/a always depends on who is saying it. I am a woman, so I would say obrigada to a man, and also obrigada to a woman, or to a group of men, or a group of women or a mixed group. It is ALWAYS obrigada because I am a woman. A man would always say obrigado, to a woman, obrigado to a man, or anyone else. DuoLingo is wrong here because it uses a female voice for both obrigado, which should be a male voice saying it) and obrigada, which only females would say.


JorgeRodri108

Lol its hard anyways XD


ruchika29

I wrote 'Thank you for the letter', and it was said as wrong. Can anyone explain?


Luis_Domingos

It should have been accepted - please report it as being correct (using the "Report a Problem" function that shows up after you've completed an exercise and Duo gives you either a red or green screen) next time you run into it.

Thanks in advance, and good luck with your progress :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.