"Obrigado pela carta."

Translation:Thank you for the letter.

January 2, 2013

27 Comments


Ethan_K

"For The" should probably be added as one of the hints to pela, instead of there only being verb suggestions.

January 2, 2013

CheBoludo

it's there.. first one..

January 19, 2013

Ethan_K

Two weeks ago it wasn't :)

January 20, 2013

Italiana2014

It still isn't. It still just says "for," not "for the." If you didn't already know what MarcusCarcus explained so well below, the hints are no help.

March 26, 2014

Scutigera

Reported three years later on April 5, 2017. =]

April 5, 2017

Amalina14

Just wondering: can "a carta" also be used to denote a greeting card? I know "as cartas" can mean playing cards, but was wondering if it also works for a card like a Hallmark card or something that accompanies a gift. Thanks!

August 28, 2014

jaclyn9189

Good question! For a greeting card you would use "o cartão", which literally means "big card".

August 28, 2014

Amalina14

Great, thank you for clarifying!

August 28, 2014

benkloester

Oops, i heard obrigada. Listened again and it was clearly obrigado but i think my brain flipped the ending due to female speaker!

October 16, 2014

SisLum

Why is there no O/A before carta? Thank you for THE letter? They drilled this into us for all these lessons then don't explain why it's not there.

(And I looked again after reading the discussion ... the hint for pela says only "for" and "by" no "for the", which makes it even harder to learn.)

February 25, 2014

MarcusCarcus

there is an O/A: think of pela as "por a"....and pelo as "por o" .... but it's smoother/easier to say pela, pelo so they abbreviated it into one word...It's sorta like how when they sing Happy birthday, they say "Parabens pra voce"--a shortened para to pra... sometimes a slang equivalent is somewhat built into the language.

March 11, 2014

Zerimar89

It's a conjugation of "por a." Sort of like I'm = I am.

November 13, 2015

Luckyh13

A good way to think of it is that "r" and "l" are almost the same sound, just differing on whether the air is pushed over the center/side of the tongue, so it's just an evolution of por a/o into pela/pelo.

November 7, 2018

jacegurr

I can NEVER hear the difference between the "p" and the "d" on this program

April 14, 2014

mirjamfrancisca

I don't think that's a general problem, I have no problem hearing the difference

May 30, 2014

Peterjl

Agreed!

January 24, 2015

MaryMacalu

When saying thank you, should you always assume the masculine form, unless you know that you are addressing a woman? My response "obrigada pela carta" was incorrect.

September 4, 2014

jaclyn9189

Actually, you use your gender, not the gender of the person you are addressing. So if you're a female, always use obrigada. I'm not sure why Duolingo doesn't allow you to use either one...it should.

September 4, 2014

MaryMacalu

Thanks

September 4, 2014

scraff

The gender is that of the subject. When you say "Obrigado/a" you are talking about yourself being thankful, so the subject is you, so its always your gender.

February 9, 2016

JorgeRodri108

Lol its hard anyways XD

March 27, 2014

ckaps24

The person speaking was a woman, and she said 'obrigada' as women must, not 'obrigado' which is considered the correct answer.

July 16, 2014

Peterjl

Thanks I was wondering about Obrigada/a. That answers it for me.

January 24, 2015

eensc83

Since the person speaking is apparently a female, she should have said "Obrigada pela carta".

September 13, 2014

robsonalex5

Carta= mail.

No brasil existe pouca variação de significado para a palavra carta além de corresponcia (como por exemplo : carteira de motorista- em algumas regiões do brasil).

Por tanto nao justifica tradução card = cartão

February 19, 2015

ruchika29

I wrote 'Thank you for the letter', and it was said as wrong. Can anyone explain?

July 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It should have been accepted - please report it as being correct (using the "Report a Problem" function that shows up after you've completed an exercise and Duo gives you either a red or green screen) next time you run into it.

Thanks in advance, and good luck with your progress :)

July 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.