Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es tu dirección?"

Translation:What is your address?

3 years ago

37 Comments


SpatialDog

can you ask which is your direction? rather than what is your direction?. Say you car pool and want to know which way is your companion's destiantion

3 years ago

inckwise

Yes...I put "which" also? I would like to know why "which" is wrong? Has anyone tried "which one"?

2 years ago

Deen14

@lkhendriks, cual could actually be either what or which depending on the context. However, it is used mostly as which while que is exclusively what. But then, i think "which is your address" should be accepted here. I was also marked wrong for saying which is your address and i am reporting it

2 years ago

lkhendriks

I thought it was "which is your address", because in school I learned qué = what, and cuál = which....does anyone know why Duolingo marked my answer as incorrect?

2 years ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

If your given multiple apples I guess "Which apple is mine" and "What apple is mine" are the same to duolingo

1 year ago

T_Late
T_Late

Asking "Which is your address?" or "Which is your direction?" totally makes sense in certain contexts (for example, when being asked by someone with a list of addresses to consider, or being asked which direction to turn at an intersection). So, I really feel that "which is your address" or "which is your direction" should be considered correct.

1 year ago

NicolasSco3

No English speaker says "what is your direction?"

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

We are not learning English.

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

If that would be so, Duolingo wouldn’t fail you for bad translations to your native language, but it does. Both sides of the language learning coin should make sense. That said, I do not see the problem with the sentence as it was presented.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Yev, My problem with it was that I learned cuál was "which" & qué was "what" or "that"- no big deal - but it would be absolutely natural to ask you "which" way you would go (or turn). Another common question: "If I drive into town from the freeway, which direction do I go (or turn) on Highway 1 to get to your house?"

1 year ago

sds59600

So true

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Direction is a correct translation, but another translation is address. Direccion has multiple meanings when translated.

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

Oh really? Because ngrams say otherwise. Granted, not very common sentence, but it’s been used in print, and there’s nothing inherently wrong with it.

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

When translating, you must use the proper meaning of a word in a given context. Some words have 10-20 definitions depending on the context, so if you give me 19/20 wrong definitions for that word for a given context, I would still call you out for being wrong. Direction is not the same as an address(mailing/postal/street/internet). In English, direction is most commonly used when referring to travel, such as 'direction of travel'. Which direction you going? I am going North.......Again when learning a language remember to have the humility to realize that just because you're technically right in some way, you may be completely wrong because the most important part of a language is that native speakers understand you. I would ask you multiple questions to clarify what you mean by 'direction'.

2 years ago

kyliekratt

Why would "which is your direction?" not be a correct answer? I understand that cuál can be both "which" and "what", so why would that not be acceptable?

2 years ago

okidd

"What" or "which" both sound super unnatural to any english speaker. I don't know why "what" would be marked as correct rather than "which"

2 years ago

MartinCo

I am a native American English speaker. If I were asking someone for their address, I would say, "What's your address." This seems perfectly natural to me. Of course I might say, "[Please] gimmee your address."

I might use "which" if I were asking someone to clarify a choice. I didn't hear the street number clearly, 230 or 213. Which is your address.

2 years ago

Jaycann
Jaycann

Direction or address

3 years ago

david.godfrey

Dirección means address?

2 years ago

eshewan

Anything wrong with "What's your heading?" Just had one that said "headship" is a definition of 'dirección', which is way more obscure

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Perhaps it's a regional way of speaking, but in US I haven't heard it. Thinking about it I thought it was more of a military type expression, similar to 'bearing' and I did see google define it as 'direction or bearing'. "Which way are you heading/headed? sounds more natural as far as current conversational forms.

2 years ago

eshewan

I had meant it in the aeronautical sense: 'Heading' is a term used to denote the direction of flight. Definitely not common unless you're a pilot or air traffic controller, but I don't think it's regional.

2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Perhaps that's true. I think it's normally best to avoid learning narrow translations/jargon used in certain fields (pilots, lawyers, doctors, etc). It is not necessarily wrong, but I think, knowing the broadest used words/terms is usually much more useful for beginners learning a new language.

2 years ago

eshewan

Agreed

2 years ago

DanKortsch
DanKortsch

I've just found this. "Headship" is archaic and means the equivalent of leadership. The translation here is "management" or "guidance". The word they've chosen is entirely unhelpful.

1 year ago

JesseCrozier

Apparently this is a poor translation of "what is your address" according to a Mexican friend of mine

1 year ago

David857644

"Which is your address?" should also be a permitted response. Cuál is normally "which" and since it makes about as much sense as the other answers this should be changed.

2 years ago

Tiewest
Tiewest

Why did this sentence use "cuál" instead of "qué?"

What is difference between "cuál" and "qué?"

2 years ago

DavidBean8

I think a better translation would be "Which way are you going?" but the literal translation conveys the same meaning.

1 year ago

alfiescott28

Note the two different words "direcion" and "direccion" one meaning direction and the other meaning address.

9 months ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Joanna both sound wrong in English. It's a weird sentence formulation. What is your address? In which/what direction are you going/headed?

2 years ago

alfinore
alfinore

I answered which way are you going which makes more sense than the real answer

2 years ago

IronViking1

I used which is your address? And it said it was wrong. Which i dont see should be wrong if i was asking someone who had two addresses.

2 years ago

mandolinsue2

I also thought this was a very strange version of English. 'Which direction is yours?' is what i came up with

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

Someone want s to stalk me...

1 year ago

SamheinBoo

Whatz your direction. ;D

5 months ago

binker52

Another extremely easy sentence to translate. I dont understand why so many people had trouble with it

1 month ago