"The Arabian horses are very beautiful."

Translation:Arap atları çok güzel.

August 21, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

BrokenBottle87

Why "atlari" instead of "atlar"? Is it a compound? It can't be an accusative, I guess, as it's the subject of the sentence. (sorry, no "dotless i" on my keyboard, too lazy to copy and paste)

August 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is indeed a compound :)

August 21, 2015

BrokenBottle87

Teşekkür ederim :)

August 21, 2015

Yomalyn

I'm a horse lover, so out of curiosity...
I was able to determine that Arap atı refers to the specific breed (and yes, they are very beautiful!), but I'm having trouble finding the proper word for "breed": ırk mı, cins mi, tür mü? I'm hoping to find the noun for distinguishing between Arabians, Quarter Horses, and Clydesdales, for example (as opposed to general types Warm/Cold-blood, or the verb). And I hope I'm not getting too far off topic, but would the same word apply for other animals: dog breeds, cats, cows, sheep etc.? I'll likely have to be patient for a response to this one, but any guidance would be appreciated :-)

October 21, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.