Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Arabian horses are very beautiful."

Translation:Arap atları çok güzel.

3 years ago

3 Comments


BrokenBottle87

Why "atlari" instead of "atlar"? Is it a compound? It can't be an accusative, I guess, as it's the subject of the sentence. (sorry, no "dotless i" on my keyboard, too lazy to copy and paste)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is indeed a compound :)

3 years ago

BrokenBottle87

Teşekkür ederim :)

3 years ago