"He never reads."

Translation:Ní léann sé riamh.

August 21, 2015

6 Comments


Asskrha1234

Does riamh mean never or ever? The way this sentence goes it looks like "he doesn't ever read"

August 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

It means both, depending on context.

August 21, 2015

RozieToez

Does it though? Does riamh mean "never" by itself? Or only in conjuction with ? Isn't that more like "not ever" then?

October 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

riamh can mean 'never' by itself depending on the context. It really can mean both, depending on how it's used.

October 11, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

In the past in particular it can mean "never", even without a negative verbal particle.

October 16, 2015

mikeinkerry

I'm looking for guidance on:
NEVER ............. NOT ... EVER ...
Níl .... riamh ...
Ní .... riamh ...
Can the particle sometimes be "ní" and sometimes be "níl"
and if so, what are the guidelines for each?

November 13, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.